Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Folder track (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=187092)

kruppy 2013-07-26 17:44

Folder track
 
I'm trying to make beats using drum samples directly on audio tracks (without Redrum or Kong), but I have a problem: when I join audio clips (for a better management) an advice tells me that I'm going to lost envelopes on the single audio sample. I was wondering if there is a "folder track" option (as Logic) to put every single sample inside. In this way I can easily manage the drum beat without destroying envelopes.

Thanks in advance.

Ps: sorry for my english.

Benedict 2013-07-26 22:52

Hi

the simple answer is no. However a couple of things to look into:

Comp Mode allows several audio clips in one track. Never used it myself but this may be what you are after (or may not work at all for this).

Put each Audio Clip in a separate track and use a Mixer Group (Reason 7 or make one with a sub-mixer) and then you can collapse the individual tracks once the pattern is set up.

Simply use ReDrum or Kong as this is what they are designed for. Even an NN Sampler will do.

:)

mac0123 2013-07-26 23:30

get the loop or beat you have made then bounce to new audio then you will have all velocity curves etc etc included then re razor it for remixing/shuffling etc.
best way and only way to join audio as one thing with fades etc included..

xbitz 2013-07-27 20:08

for looping, IMO try to follow the Reason way not the Logic one, could tryout Directre (the audio rooter, http://shop.propellerheads.se/produc...-audio-router/) and check its sample project files http://peff.com/directre/ (maybe the drum related ones first, if I want to be ontopic :) )

mac0123 2013-07-27 20:37

hes asking how to join drums sounds hes put on the audio track !!.
without loosing the fades etc.
the way is as i said just bounce them loops and it keeps all his fade info in the new bounce !.
then he can if he wants rechop the loop to re sequence if he so pleases and also use the comp mode to add extra fades etc etc.

Benedict 2013-07-28 01:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by mac0123 (Post 1363153)
get the loop or beat you have made then bounce to new audio then you will have all velocity curves etc etc included then re razor it for remixing/shuffling etc.
best way and only way to join audio as one thing with fades etc included..

Yeah that is the way. Should have thought of that myself but my excuse is that I don't really work this way.

And as the other poster said, follow the Reason workflow and don't try to force it to be like anything else and you will get the most from it, and probably love it for it's clarity of vision.

:)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:58.