Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason Rewire and FL Studio Problems. (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=187119)

Toonage 2013-07-27 11:27

Reason Rewire and FL Studio Problems.
 
Hi,

I have been trying to Rewire Reason through the FL studio channel settings function but Reason doesn't seem to be showing up in the client window at all to be selected and I am not sure why. I am hoping someone can help me out with this as I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks.

xbitz 2013-07-27 11:58

both ones should be used in the same version 32bit-32bit, 64bit-64bit, so

if u installed FL Studio 32bit version
Reason in 32bit mode
http://www.propellerheads.se/support...indows-system/

or

if u installed Reason 64bit version
FL Studio in 64 bit mode
http://forum.image-line.com/viewtopi...f=100&t=110933

althought the 64bit version of FL Studio is still very-very bugy (since its still beta )

Toonage 2013-07-27 17:52

Hi,

I just got done trying the 64-bit version of FL studio and Reason is still not showing up when I try to Rewire it. I am not sure what I am doing wrong here.

BonezMcCoy 2013-07-27 17:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toonage (Post 1363433)
Hi,

I just got done trying the 64-bit version of FL studio and Reason is still not showing up when I try to Rewire it. I am not sure what I am doing wrong here.

Maybe FL hasn't implemented ReWire 64bit. The fact the app is 64bit does not mean their ReWire implementation is 64bit. Try installing both Reason and FL in 32bit mode.

xbitz 2013-07-27 17:59

its absolutely right, there is no 64bit ReWire support in FL Studio, forgot it sry ( https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...6&postcount=33 ) :D

http://forum.image-line.com/viewtopi...809466#p809466

Toonage 2013-07-28 09:44

Ok. Thanks guys, but I think the easiest thing to do is install Reason in 32-bit mode since FL studio already is a 32-bit Daw.

My last question would then be how do I install Reason in 32-bit mode?

BonezMcCoy 2013-07-28 14:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toonage (Post 1363722)
Ok. Thanks guys, but I think the easiest thing to do is install Reason in 32-bit mode since FL studio already is a 32-bit Daw.

My last question would then be how do I install Reason in 32-bit mode?

https://www.propellerheads.se/suppor...indows-system/


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:00.