Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Neptune Does Not Appear to be Working (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=190931)

voclizr 2013-08-20 21:06

Neptune Does Not Appear to be Working
 
I'm trying to pitch adjust a scratch vocal track. I have the Neptune set as an insert effect on the vocal track's rack space. The VU meter on Nep is picking up the voice. The bar is swinging back and forth with the vocal sound but the sound is not changing. It doesn't change when I try to transpose or do anything else with it. I'm at the end of my rope with Neptune. Please help me.


John B.

nickmorgan19457 2013-08-20 21:19

Is the output plugged in?

voclizr 2013-08-20 21:50

Interesting question. I DID flip the rack around and took notice that there is NOTHING, no virtual leads going FROM the vocal/audio track. I've watched three different tutorial videos on the subject and they just say place Neptune behind your audio track. Nothing about patching! How do you do that? Where do you patch the audio track to?

JB

chickwe 2013-08-20 22:29

Delete that Neptune and lets start again.

Click show insert FX on your audio track and then place(insert) the Neptune in there. It should auto route.

C

nickmorgan19457 2013-08-20 23:00

If it's in the insert rack, just right click on it and select auto-route.
It usually patches itself in on its own, but some times it doesn't.

voclizr 2013-08-20 23:02

Thanks chickwe. Before I checked back with you I tried deleting the effects chain and reinserted the vocal track so that Neptune was directly after the voice track in the chain. Works fine now. I guess Neptune has to be directly behind what you want to correct. The other inserts were probably interfering.

Thanks again!!

JB

voclizr 2013-08-20 23:04

Thanks Nick. Our messages crossed. I thank you both.

voclizr 2013-08-20 23:20

It seems that Neptune doesn't like the combinator effects patch that I used. After I had Neptune in there working, I tried re inserting the effects combi that I used and Neptune went bye-bye. Just disappeared.

JB

nickmorgan19457 2013-08-20 23:24

Effects combis are anything in the combi. If you add something new (like Neptune), then reload the combi, it will be removed.
Also, put Neptune before any effects you may use. It doesn't like to be added to the end of a reverb, chorus, or delay.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:10.