Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Bring HyperControl to Reason 7 please... (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=191470)

DisPlace 2013-08-30 20:18

Bring HyperControl to Reason 7 please...
 
Hi Dear Propellerheads.
Will support for Axiom keyboards ? I have the Axiom Pro and can not use the knobs and faders, as well as many other features control program.
http://community.m-audio.com/m-audio...live_great_job

sleeper0013 2013-09-01 06:48

you might have to download a driver for it from the manufacturer, i had to do the same thing for my Akai pro mpk 88.

DisPlace 2013-09-01 19:27

at the moment of hyper control is working properly and allows you to control only the fifth version of Reason. I want to note that control everything only with midi keyboard, simply magical! The driver itself does not contain anything associated to the hyper control. As explained on the site m audio "Hi Kashuk, Propellerheads creates HyperControl in Reason. There is no word from Propellerheads as to when it will be added in Reason 7.". By this I am asking for the help of the propeller. And at the moment I can not use the knobs and faders are even connecting to MIDI A or B inputs. In general I can only work with the keys, pitch bend and modulation wheel = (

Arsenic 2013-09-01 19:47

Weird. I have an Axiom Pro 61 and Reason 7 and everything works as it I expect it to.
The knobs, faders and buttons work as I expect, including the Track and Bank buttons.

The only time I experienced any issues was due to having changed the USB port I was using. It resulted in two Axiom Pro's being listed in the USB devices under Wndow's Device Manager. The symptoms were only being able to uses the pads and keys.

There was an article I read which explained how to remove the USB Root hubs and Ports and let it all re-install on reboot. Since then, I make sure that the Axiom is plugged into the same port every time and I have had no other problems since.

DisPlace 2013-09-01 20:00

Thanks i try other usb ports. and u can navigate master mixer section from keyboard too ?

Arsenic 2013-09-01 20:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by DisPlace (Post 1383517)
Thanks i try other usb ports. and u can navigate master mixer section from keyboard too ?

Ah!. I see what you are getting at.

You are correct that Hypercontrol does not work with the SSL and it does need to be updated to work with the new mixer section. It does work with everything else though.

Apologies for that misunderstanding

DisPlace 2013-09-01 23:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arsenic (Post 1383521)
Ah!. I see what you are getting at.

You are correct that Hypercontrol does not work with the SSL and it does need to be updated to work with the new mixer section. It does work with everything else though.

Apologies for that misunderstanding

Thank you my good man =) is really because the port is not the same. Playlist section and the rack section is now under control! I first used the front usb 3.0 port, now switched to port 2.0 it worked! I hope to be updated and the ability to control ssl mixer! =) Thank you =)

Arsenic 2013-09-02 10:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by DisPlace (Post 1383564)
Thank you my good man =) is really because the port is not the same. Playlist section and the rack section is now under control! I first used the front usb 3.0 port, now switched to port 2.0 it worked! I hope to be updated and the ability to control ssl mixer! =) Thank you =)

Glad you got it working as it should and pleased to be able to help :)

All the best

QVprod 2013-09-02 17:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arsenic (Post 1383521)
Ah!. I see what you are getting at.

You are correct that Hypercontrol does not work with the SSL and it does need to be updated to work with the new mixer section. It does work with everything else though.

Apologies for that misunderstanding

Not true. I have an Axiom mk2 with Directlink (dummed down version of Hypercontrol) and it works with the SSL just fine. Check this thread https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?p=717151 Heck, My Keystation Pro 88 (no special mapping software) mapped to the SSL too.

Make sure you have a track for the SSL in the sequencer. Can't speak for the Axiom Air, but I can't imagine it being any different if it maps to all the other instruments just fine.

DisPlace 2013-09-02 19:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by QVprod (Post 1383847)
Not true. I have an Axiom mk2 with Directlink (dummed down version of Hypercontrol) and it works with the SSL just fine. Check this thread https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?p=717151 Heck, My Keystation Pro 88 (no special mapping software) mapped to the SSL too.

Make sure you have a track for the SSL in the sequencer. Can't speak for the Axiom Air, but I can't imagine it being any different if it maps to all the other instruments just fine.

Now mapping work fine, like in older fifth version but HyperControl allow u start work with anything without mapping. and all content from DAW displayed on keyboard screen, like magic =)But Hyper control have only pro and air keyboards =) like this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ck-NpVBlWuk I just love working with the tool, and to a lesser extent with the mouse and PC keyboard


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:21.