Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason 6 not working with Cubase SX3 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=192943)

clyhh 2013-09-28 15:06

Reason 6 not working with Cubase SX3
 
Hi, I have Reason 6 on my pc (windows 7 64 bit)
I recently installed Cubase SX3 and they're not communicating. Cubase doesn't "see" reason.

Anyone have any ideas what might be wrong?

phasys 2013-09-29 13:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by clyhh (Post 1395717)
Hi, I have Reason 6 on my pc (windows 7 64 bit)
I recently installed Cubase SX3 and they're not communicating. Cubase doesn't "see" reason.

Anyone have any ideas what might be wrong?

You need to install Reason in 32 bit mode.

BonezMcCoy 2013-09-29 13:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by clyhh (Post 1395717)
Hi, I have Reason 6 on my pc (windows 7 64 bit)
I recently installed Cubase SX3 and they're not communicating. Cubase doesn't "see" reason.

Anyone have any ideas what might be wrong?

What Phasys said. Instructions for Windows users here:

https://www.propellerheads.se/suppor...indows-system/

bigant 2013-09-29 14:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy (Post 1396022)
What Phasys said. Instructions for Windows users here:

https://www.propellerheads.se/suppor...indows-system/

Is the demo mode in 64bit?

BonezMcCoy 2013-09-29 15:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by bigant (Post 1396046)
Is the demo mode in 64bit?

Both. Read the instructions I linked above if you are Win. If you are Mac, you already know what to do, I suppose.

Edit, just in case:

https://www.propellerheads.se/suppor...c-os-x-system/

charlycharlzz 2013-09-29 18:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by clyhh (Post 1395717)
Hi, I have Reason 6 on my pc (windows 7 64 bit)
I recently installed Cubase SX3 and they're not communicating. Cubase doesn't "see" reason.

Anyone have any ideas what might be wrong?


that famous sx3 is 32bits !

BonezMcCoy 2013-09-29 18:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by charlycharlzz (Post 1396100)
that famous sx3 is 32bits !

http://cdn.memegenerator.net/instanc...x/33529996.jpg

charlycharlzz 2013-09-29 20:17

http://www.memecreator.org/static/im...es/1783767.jpg

You can slap yourself Batman because I did read his question No need to read other posts with low knoledge on it since I finded a solution !

he try to use a 32 bit cubase with Reason on a 64 bit Windows so I bet he use Reason 64 bit ! at least when I post a mémé I give it logic .

http://www.memecreator.org/static/im...es/1783828.jpg

but yhea nice finfd lol , I never seen that one https://www.propellerheads.se/suppor...indows-system/


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:30.