Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Better import workflow (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=194284)

c4djack 2013-10-24 18:04

Better import workflow for MIDI
 
Two things:

Importing MIDI Files
I noticed this while trying out the MIDI clips that come with the Reason Drum Kits 2.0 ReFill. Importing MIDI clips to is a pain in the @$$.

I don't get the chance to audition them in the File Open Dialog, so I have to blindly import them. After import, I end up with a new MIDI track and a new Instrument device, which I then have to switch to drums in order to hear what I want to hear. If I don't like the clip, I have to do it all over again.

Why can't I use the Play button in the File Open dialog's Audition area to listen to the file with the currently selected Instrument/Combinator (or with a default instrument, if no instrument is currently selected) before opening it?[/S]

And when I choose to open it, can't it simply put the clip on the track of the currently selected device, instead of creating a new device that I'm going to delete anyway?

Only when there's no device currently selected, it should create a new instrument.


Importing Audio Files
I can audition audio files before importing them, which is nice.

But does it have to create a new Audio Track every time when I import a file? Can't it use the currently selected Audio Track, put the file in there, and only create a new Audio Track when there's currently no Audio Track selected? Or at least allow me to use a modifier key (SHIFT, CTRL, etc) to do so?


(I withdraw the Audio Track part, as it seems I missed already existing functionality. But the MIDI part remains valid.)


Both these improvements would greatly streamline the workflow when using a lot of imported MIDI or audio files.


Thanks for reading,
Frank

P.S.: I'm not the only one disliking the current workflow: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=182796

phasys 2013-10-24 19:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by c4djack (Post 1406822)
But does it have to create a new Audio Track every time when I import a file? Can't it use the currently selected Audio Track, put the file in there, and only create a new Audio Track when there's currently no Audio Track selected? Or at least allow me to use a modifier key (SHIFT, CTRL, etc) to do so?

Select audiotrack, file -> import audio or CTRL+SHIFT+I

c4djack 2013-10-24 19:48

Oops. Arg, I was so sure... now that was embarrassing.
OK, great, so that one already works :) Thanks.

Still, the MIDI thing would be even more important.

phasys 2013-10-24 19:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by c4djack (Post 1406875)
Oops. Arg, I was so sure... now that was embarrassing.

You're never sure until you've read the manual!

Quote:

OK, great, so that one already works :) Thanks.
Good. :)

c4djack 2013-10-24 20:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by phasys (Post 1406879)
You're never sure until you've read the manual!

I know. How many times have I thrown a happy RTFM towards people with questions that could be easily answered by reading the manual. This time it hit me ;-)

Anyway, I have now checked the section about importing MIDI in the manual, and am sure that my point about the MIDI import remains completely valid.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:15.