Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Looking at Reason 7 - is 3 Gigs of ram ok? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=194494)

ErinMoore 2013-10-27 22:51

Looking at Reason 7 - is 3 Gigs of ram ok?
 
Hello all,

I've been a Live user for about a year now but never really use it. I've been demoing Reason on my parents PC (16 gigs ram, i7 4770) as my laptop is in the shop. I'm supposed to get it back Monday. Anyway - so far I really like Reason a lot and I'm thinking about buying it (or rather - convincing mom and dad for an early birthday present)! :D

My question is: can I run Reason 7 on just 3 gigs of ram? I have Windows 8 64-bit. I see the minimum requirement is 4 gigs but thought I'd ask. Thanks!

Erin

EnochLight 2013-10-27 22:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by ErinMoore (Post 1408253)
Hello all,

I've been a Live user for about a year now but never really use it. I've been demoing Reason on my parents PC (16 gigs ram, i7 4770) as my laptop is in the shop. I'm supposed to get it back Monday. Anyway - so far I really like Reason a lot and I'm thinking about buying it (or rather - convincing mom and dad for an early birthday present)! :D

My question is: can I run Reason 7 on just 3 gigs of ram? I have Windows 8 64-bit. I see the minimum requirement is 4 gigs but thought I'd ask. Thanks!

Erin

Ugh.. ok - here goes: yes, but don't expect mind blowing performance.

Source: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...2&postcount=93

(...waits..)

Lunesis 2013-10-27 22:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by ErinMoore (Post 1408253)
Hello all,

I've been a Live user for about a year now but never really use it. I've been demoing Reason on my parents PC (16 gigs ram, i7 4770) as my laptop is in the shop. I'm supposed to get it back Monday. Anyway - so far I really like Reason a lot and I'm thinking about buying it (or rather - convincing mom and dad for an early birthday present)! :D

My question is: can I run Reason 7 on just 3 gigs of ram? I have Windows 8 64-bit. I see the minimum requirement is 4 gigs but thought I'd ask. Thanks!

Erin

Two questions..

What is your processor speed?

Do you expect to use RE's and refills or stick with stock devices?

ErinMoore 2013-10-27 22:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnochLight (Post 1408254)
Ugh.. ok - here goes: yes, but don't expect mind blowing performance.

Source: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...2&postcount=93

(...waits..)

Wow - thanks for such a quick response EnochLight! I just skimmed that thread you just linked to - a lot of information in there. I can't seem to post to that forum though, just read.

EnochLight 2013-10-27 22:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by ErinMoore (Post 1408258)
Wow - thanks for such a quick response EnochLight! I just skimmed that thread you just linked to - a lot of information in there. I can't seem to post to that forum though, just read.

No problem. Yeah - in order to post in the User Forum, you have to register an owned product. You can read all the threads though.

ErinMoore 2013-10-27 23:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lunesis (Post 1408257)
Two questions..

What is your processor speed?

Do you expect to use RE's and refills or stick with stock devices?

It's an i7 - I can't remember the model but I think it's at least 3 ghz. Not sure though (it was a hand me down from a relative). I plan to use RE's and refills. Ironically I was looking at Reason Pianos too - I noticed that was brought up in that thread EnochLight linked to. I tend to do a lot of sampling.

EnochLight 2013-10-27 23:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by ErinMoore (Post 1408261)
It's an i7 - I can't remember the model but I think it's at least 3 ghz. Not sure though (it was a hand me down from a relative). I plan to use RE's and refills. Ironically I was looking at Reason Pianos too - I noticed that was brought up in that thread EnochLight linked to. I tend to do a lot of sampling.

Well, if you read that thread - you should take away a couple of things. Yes you can run Reason on 3 gigs of RAM, but if you use a lot of samples (especially 24-bit), you'll likely run into trouble. See this:

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...7&postcount=61

Lunesis 2013-10-27 23:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by ErinMoore (Post 1408261)
It's an i7 - I can't remember the model but I think it's at least 3 ghz. Not sure though (it was a hand me down from a relative). I plan to use RE's and refills. Ironically I was looking at Reason Pianos too - I noticed that was brought up in that thread EnochLight linked to. I tend to do a lot of sampling.

Yeah, you should be fine in the way of synths and fx since those run off the CPU. Samples might be another story, but in the worst case scenario you can max out your buffer, change usage setting to 95% or unlimited, or bounce the tracks in question.

ErinMoore 2013-10-27 23:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnochLight (Post 1408263)
Well, if you read that thread - you should take away a couple of things. Yes you can run Reason on 3 gigs of RAM, but if you use a lot of samples (especially 24-bit), you'll likely run into trouble. See this:

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...7&postcount=61

Gotcha. Thanks for showing that - I just might have my RAM upgraded while it's at the shop. I can go from 3 gigs to 8 gigs for less than $125. That might be worth it as I don't want to stress over watching my sample content or using 16-bit refills.

Thanks again everyone!

ErinMoore 2013-10-27 23:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lunesis (Post 1408264)
Yeah, you should be fine in the way of synths and fx since those run off the CPU. Samples might be another story, but in the worst case scenario you can max out your buffer, change usage setting to 95% or unlimited, or bounce the tracks in question.

Yeah I think I might upgrade my ram after all. I have a cheap opportunity at the shop it's at. Thanks though!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:25.