Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Setup for Reason and Logic to work on OSX without rewire. (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=56110)

bryanr77 2002-12-15 12:46

Setup for Reason and Logic to work on OSX without rewire.
 
Ok guys, this works.

I was able to have both Reason and Logic 5 running in sync on the same computer in Logic. I'm even able to sequence Logic instruments in Logic. I have an AMT 8 midi interface.

What I did was:

1. route one of the midi outs right back into a midi in on the AMT8. 2. Then in Logic in the environment, I disconected that midi in from getting to the sequencer so that there is no feedback loop.
3. Then launch Reason while Logic is running (amazingly they're able to share the same sound card)
4. Set Reason to recieve midi sync on the Midi in that you used in step 1. Also use this midi interface for everything else: sequencing and controller info.

This way, I'm able to even control automation from Logic. Granted, in order to record into Logic I have to route the sound back in, but I rather work that way.

This is kinda like having two computers in one. (oh, I have an dual processor 867 G4 mac running OSX)

just thought I'd share this.

amitopia 2002-12-15 16:16

Re: Setup for Reason and Logic to work on OSX without rewire
 
Hi Bryan,

That sounds cool. I'm thinking about getting Logic, so that info might come in handy. Thanks for the tip.

- ell

cindyr 2002-12-15 18:41

Re: Setup for Reason and Logic to work on OSX without rewire
 
what about the audio portion..into Logic?

bryanr77 2002-12-16 00:33

Re: Setup for Reason and Logic to work on OSX without rewire
 
Yeah, in order to record Reason instruments, I have to route them back into Logic via my external mixer. But that's the way I prefer to work.

I didn't make this clear, in my previous post, but I'm able to sequence Reason via Logic. And using my AMT8, so it is very tight.

cindyr 2002-12-16 09:25

Re: Setup for Reason and Logic to work on OSX without rewire
 
you could maybe do internally via iac bus...if it exists in osx.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:02.