Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How do I control tempo changes? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=58270)

sigler 2003-03-16 02:47

How do I control tempo changes?
 
Hi folks,

I'm new to reason...just learning.

How do I control tempo changes during a piece? I can't imagine that such a great program would not have a tempo control.

Thanks!

Rob

Dave909 2003-03-16 02:59

Re: How do I control tempo changes?
 
Well,


It doesn't. You can benefit from tempo automation if you Rewire Reason up to a host like Cubase, Logic or ProTools (recently).


:)
Reasonfreaks

jakpot 2003-03-16 22:19

Re: How do I control tempo changes?
 
I must admit that when I first noticed that Reason can't do multiple tempos or time sigs, I thought that was extremely lacking. I use ReWire though... so it is OK, but why wouldn't they have made that an option? It seems so basic and necessary.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:13.