Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Is there a way to sync two Reason's? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=59344)

retal 2003-04-20 14:03

Is there a way to sync two Reason's?
 
I want to sync two computers with both running Reason. The problem is that Reason doesn't transmit any MIDI data out.
The only way to sync, that I can think of, is that one of the computer has to run a sequencer like cubase which is rewired with Reason. Cubase will sent sync MIDI data out to the other computer.
But aren't there any other ways the sync two computers with Reason.
Maybe there are some simple programs for this.
Is ableton live any good for this?

matrixmillion 2003-04-20 15:02

Re: Is there a way to sync two Reason's?
 
Have you tried MidiYoke or Hubis Midiloopback - might have something you can use.

Jwax 2003-04-20 22:36

Yes..
 
Just use a Rewire host to sync one on your main PC via Rewire and send MIDI sync to the other PC (via your Rewire host) and slave the other Reason's clock off that one. You can't run two instances of Reason on the same machine, so you need two PC's.

Hope this helps,
Jwax

jwax 2003-04-20 22:37

Crap, I didn't read your post first... Oops.
 
Just forget all that stuff. You already know your options.

retal 2003-04-21 12:03

thanx
 
I tried using Hubi's Loopback device again, and now it's working. How could I forgot Hubi :-)
Thanx


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.