Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How do you Automate the Mixer levels? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=61317)

benvallack 2003-06-11 17:20

How do you Automate the Mixer levels?
 
I have looked in the manuals but cant seem to find anything on this topic, maybe I'm looking in the wrong place but I would be grateful if someone could explain how to do this.

arothman 2003-06-11 17:23

Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?
 
Right-click your mixer and create a sequencer track for it, then record-enable the sequencer track and do your mixing. :)


Drew

benvallack 2003-06-11 18:35

Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?
 
Wow, fast responce! Cheers - so simple! Only been using the software for a day tho. Thanks again.

CoryCNC 2003-06-11 19:49

Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?
 
Don't feel bad. I've been using Reason for about a month and this wasn't apparent to me, either, until two nights ago. Wish they'd just put one little blurb in the manual about this . . ."To automate the mixer, create a new sequencer track and assign it to the Mixer. You can then use the Controller sub-tracks to program your settings."

kewner 2003-06-11 21:52

Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?
 
i wish you could mix two channels at a time tho--kinda push a button and link them type of thing--i tend to do a lot of programming in stereo etc. if there is a good work around---please let me know.


arothman 2003-06-11 22:16

Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?
 
:i wish you could mix two channels at a time tho--kinda push a button and link them type of thing--i tend to do a lot of programming in stereo etc. if there is a good work around---please let me know.
:

Sure... after you've mixed the one, just copy and paste the controller data from one lane to another in the sequencer.

Drew

kewner 2003-06-11 22:19

Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?
 
ok--i feel dumb :P
:

robzit 2003-06-11 22:36

Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?
 
What do you mean in stereo?

Each channel of the mixer IS stereo...


cheers

rob

kewner 2003-06-11 22:38

Re: How do you Automate the Mixer levels?
 


:Each channel of the mixer IS stereo...

i double the channels up and pan left and right etc.--


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:12.