Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   the PROBLEM with Reason!! (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=65785)

bpark 2003-11-04 20:13

the PROBLEM with Reason!!
 
the problem i see with Reason is that it cannot export INDIVIDUAL tracks!

exporting individual tracks to a digital studio like protools for further overdubbing guitars/vocals...etc is NOT possible without mixing down in Reason......BIG PROBLEM!!!! attention everyone at Propellerhead.....did i say this is a massive problem?

can anyone care to expound on this? or did i overlook this feature?

i just bought the software so i haven't had a chance to fully master the thing....BUT.... if this problem is true, this single problem will keep this software from being embraced by the mainstream studio using industry.

talk to me.
bp

EnochLight 2003-11-04 20:22

Re: the PROBLEM with Reason!!
 
http://www.nympheas.org/pictures/reason2.jpg
:talk to me.
:bp

OK bp - I'll talk to you. Assuming that you're not trolling, register your purchase and contact the Prop's technical support - it comes free when you buy Reason. They'll tell you how to do what you're trying to do...if it can be done.

Cheers,

EnochLight

EnochLight 2003-11-04 20:25

Err...and...
 
http://www.nympheas.org/pictures/reason2.jpg
:this single problem will keep this software from being embraced by the mainstream studio using industry.

What are you smoking? Reason *IS* the number one selling softsynth software in the industry. It was ''embraced by the mainstream studio using industry'' a long time ago - that's whay Digidesign supports ReWire now.

kade 2003-11-04 20:25

when you remove the pabble from the palm of reasons hand...
 
:the problem i see with Reason is that it cannot export INDIVIDUAL tracks!
:
:exporting individual tracks to a digital studio like protools for further overdubbing guitars/vocals...etc is NOT possible without mixing down in Reason......BIG PROBLEM!!!! attention everyone at Propellerhead.....did i say this is a massive problem?
:
:can anyone care to expound on this? or did i overlook this feature?
:
:i just bought the software so i haven't had a chance to fully master the thing....BUT.... if this problem is true, this single problem will keep this software from being embraced by the mainstream studio using industry.
:
:talk to me.
:bp

arothman 2003-11-04 20:34

I do agree...
 
http://www.arothman.com/temp/suckless.gif
This is one of many features that's requested often. However, there is the workaround of exporting through ReWire, which is what I often do.

BTW, if you just bought, you may want to register so that you can get support and such.

As for the software being embraced by the studio industry, it already has been, and this inconvenience is far outweighed by the many great features that Reason offers.

Drew
Reason Feature Suggestion List

TitoRicci 2003-11-04 20:55

Re: the PROBLEM with Reason!!
 
http://homepage.mac.com/mieko801/.Pictures/splash.jpg
:the problem i see with Reason is that it cannot export INDIVIDUAL tracks!
:
:exporting individual tracks to a digital studio like protools for further overdubbing guitars/vocals...etc is NOT possible without mixing down in Reason......BIG PROBLEM!!!!


Really? I was doing this with rewire into protools all night last night. Why would I want to export track files from Reason, then import them into protools when I can go direct. It sounds better that way too for some reason(not Reason). Before I had rewire I used to export the full song then import it in Ptools but that's just boring. I guess you could solo each Reason track, export them 1 by 1, then import them for further tooling.....NO PROBLEM!!!!
:

EnochLight 2003-11-04 22:14

Think we've been trolled? Must be ''Return of the King''...
 
http://www.nympheas.org/pictures/reason2.jpg
...syndrome. All the cave trolls come out when a new Peter Jackson masterpiece gets closer to arrival. ;-)

Cheers,

EnochLight

PS - /begin geek mode - I just spent the last (almost) 8 hours watching ''Fellowship of the Ring Extended Version)'' and ''The Two Towers''. Can't friggin' wait until December 15th. /end geek mode

stormchild 2003-11-04 23:25

Ever heard of ReWire? [nt]
 

bpark 2003-11-05 00:56

Re: the PROBLEM with Reason!!
 
lol.....what if you want to import it into a studio across town?

how do u go "directly" using rewire?



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:37.