Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rewire. (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=66652)

timyork 2003-12-01 01:16

Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rewire.
 
I have a problem with using Audiounits whilst rewiring Logic 6.1 or Logic 6.3.1 with Reason 2.5.

I have two systems (desktop and laptop) and the problem is the same on both systems.

When I call up an AU in Logic, Reason stops working after the first loop - ie it's song position cursor freezes and I get held notes. This problem is only specific to looping. Just playing the song through is OK.

Does anyone else have this problem?

I was wondering if upgrading to 10.2.8 would solve this. Is anyone rewiring Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 successfully in 10.2.8 (whilst using AUs)?

Live2.1/Reason2.5 rewire is OK.
Logic6.1/Live2.1 is OK.

Dual 1.25
10.2.6

1 Ghz TiBook
10.2.6

Tim

modsoundmind 2003-12-01 01:21

Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rewire.
 
Ive never had this problem, I was using 10.2.8 and now Im using
panther,
could be a soundcard issue or some prefrences somewhere as well.
dual 867 g4 mac, logic 6.3.1 and reason 2.5

roland303 2003-12-01 10:20

Try upgrading to 6.3.1 n/t
 
:I have a problem with using Audiounits whilst rewiring Logic 6.1 or Logic 6.3.1 with Reason 2.5.
:
:I have two systems (desktop and laptop) and the problem is the same on both systems.
:
:When I call up an AU in Logic, Reason stops working after the first loop - ie it's song position cursor freezes and I get held notes. This problem is only specific to looping. Just playing the song through is OK.
:
:Does anyone else have this problem?
:
:I was wondering if upgrading to 10.2.8 would solve this. Is anyone rewiring Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 successfully in 10.2.8 (whilst using AUs)?
:
:Live2.1/Reason2.5 rewire is OK.
:Logic6.1/Live2.1 is OK.
:
:Dual 1.25
:10.2.6
:
:1 Ghz TiBook
:10.2.6
:
:Tim

roland303 2003-12-01 10:49

I mean 6.3.2 (damn them and their fast updates!) lol n/t
 
::I have a problem with using Audiounits whilst rewiring Logic 6.1 or Logic 6.3.1 with Reason 2.5.
::
::I have two systems (desktop and laptop) and the problem is the same on both systems.
::
::When I call up an AU in Logic, Reason stops working after the first loop - ie it's song position cursor freezes and I get held notes. This problem is only specific to looping. Just playing the song through is OK.
::
::Does anyone else have this problem?
::
::I was wondering if upgrading to 10.2.8 would solve this. Is anyone rewiring Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 successfully in 10.2.8 (whilst using AUs)?
::
::Live2.1/Reason2.5 rewire is OK.
::Logic6.1/Live2.1 is OK.
::
::Dual 1.25
::10.2.6
::
::1 Ghz TiBook
::10.2.6
::
::Tim

FILAMENT 2003-12-02 16:26

Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rewire.
 
:i having a same problem
and i need to solve this ASAP


let me know please.....

timyork 2003-12-06 11:08

Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rew
 
:Ive never had this problem, I was using 10.2.8 and now Im using
:panther,
:could be a soundcard issue or some prefrences somewhere as well.
:dual 867 g4 mac, logic 6.3.1 and reason 2.5

timyork 2003-12-06 11:12

Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rew
 
:Ive never had this problem, I was using 10.2.8 and now Im using
:panther,
:could be a soundcard issue or some prefrences somewhere as well.
:dual 867 g4 mac, logic 6.3.1 and reason 2.5

Zoe7
I just want to check on this with you. The problem is that when rewiring Logic/Reason in OSX whilst ANY audiounit is being used in Logic, Reason stops dead at the right locator in cycle mode, after the first cycle.
Perhaps you could confirm this, as a number of people seem to having this problem.
Tim

timyork 2003-12-06 11:16

To Zoe7
 
:Zoe7
:I just want to check on this with you. The problem is that when rewiring Logic/Reason in OSX whilst ANY audiounit is being used in Logic, Reason stops dead at the right locator in cycle mode, after the first cycle.
:Perhaps you could confirm this, as a number of people seem to having this problem.
:Tim

FILAMENT 2003-12-06 12:32

Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rew
 
i m using logic 6.32
same as 6.31 still not workin

hmm....


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:14.