Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Using a VSTi via Rewire (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=67522)

VariantX 2003-12-20 04:12

Using a VSTi via Rewire
 
Ok I'm a little confused about some things so please bare with me. I know Reason does not support Vstis but with Rewire it could be done, correct? If so, how exactly would I go about this? Would Reason have to be the host or the slave? So for example right now, I am using Orion and the Scorpion VSTi. I'd love to be able to use some of the sounds the Scorpion makes with my track in Reason. Can this be done? Also, is it possible for the squencer in Reason to control a Vsti through Rewire or does the host application such as Cubase or Orion that uses Vstis have to sequence the vsti? Thanks in advance for any clarification or help!

qwan 2003-12-20 05:23

Re: Using a VSTi via Rewire
 
Ok I'm a little confused about some things so please bare with me. I know Reason does not support Vstis but with Rewire it could be done, correct? If so, how exactly would I go about this? Would Reason have to be the host or the slave? So for example right now, I am using Orion and the Scorpion VSTi. I'd love to be able to use some of the sounds the Scorpion makes with my track in Reason. Can this be done? Also, is it possible for the squencer in Reason to control a Vsti through Rewire or does the host application such as Cubase or Orion that uses Vstis have to sequence the vsti? Thanks in advance for any clarification or help!

i'm not familiar with Orion, however rewire isn't about bringing vst's into reason it's about reason being brought into rewire compatible applications such as Cubase, Sonar etc... if reason can be given tracks and fx applied to these tracks that is how u would use it sorry i cnt help u more maybe if you were using Cubase i could :-p

toonster 2003-12-22 12:53

Re: Using a VSTi via Rewire
 
VST's specifically run on VST hosts, and I suppose it could be done if Reason supported both protocols but as it is, it's a self-contained audio engine with the ability to rewire other programs. So a long-winded no.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:00.