Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   PRO TOOLS TRAC USE REASON MODULES FOR EFFECTS (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=70641)

agutie5399 2004-03-25 18:58

PRO TOOLS TRAC USE REASON MODULES FOR EFFECTS
 
I was wondering if it is possible to record a track in pro tools, and then jump to reason and use the devices to create effects to the recorded track.If so what is it I need to know to make this possible. I am Also using the Tascam Dm-24 a digital mixer with HUI Emulation. Any help would be greatly appreciated Thanks!!

RejectedMusic 2004-03-25 19:36

No, that's not possible... [nt]
 
I was wondering if it is possible to record a track in pro tools, and then jump to reason and use the devices to create effects to the recorded track.If so what is it I need to know to make this possible. I am Also using the Tascam Dm-24 a digital mixer with HUI Emulation. Any help would be greatly appreciated Thanks!!

lancehayes 2004-03-25 19:48

Actually you can do it...
 
http://www.djdm.com/images/SmallBluedevil2.gif
You have to export the audio as a wav, aif or rex the file up in ReCycle. If this is audio that will be manipulated further then I would export those files as 24 bit.
After export is finished bring it into Reason via the samplers, ReDrum, or Dr Rex player as a one shot or as a loop. Nothing to it. Then you add your desired effects.
- DJDM
DJDM @ DJDM.com

RejectedMusic 2004-03-25 21:02

Ja da, masa... [nt]
 


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:49.