Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Tempo, time sig, cables: A HISTORY (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=77645)

rward 2005-01-17 16:34

Tempo, time sig, cables: A HISTORY
 
Automated tempo and time signature change, and a feature to view only the cables of a selected device.

These 3 features have been requested for several years now, certainly since version 1 (that came out in 2001?). It's likely that by this time (2005) propellerheads are aware that many users would welcome these features. Unfortunately for these users, propellerhead have had 3 opportunities to include these features (Reason 2.0, 2.5, and 3.0), and several years. So it seems that propellerhead don't believe incorporating these features is a worthwhile investment.

I assume this is a simple business decision about what sells. That is, not an issue like audio-in.The absence of audio-in is generally discussed as an issue of PRINCIPLE, such that audio-in is something which threatens the very nature of reason. I can't believe that any such principle, even if it applies to audio-in, would really apply to these time, temp, and cable features.

So as a simple business decision, yes ok, I can imagine new users are likely to more attracted to the idea of "mastering tools", than by whether automated tempo change is possible or not.

Many have pointed out that tempo and time change can be done through rewire. That's true to an extent. But compare the amount of work you need to do to accelerate the tempo a few bpm and back down, using rewire, reason, and a rewire host like tracktion, to automating a synth control *within* Reason. That's why people would like tempo and time sig automation within reason.

The cable situation is mysterious to me. The cables are a cool visual effect, the way they swing when you TAB the rack around is fun to watch. But as the number of devices grows, it gets really hard to work out what's connected to where. That's why people have been requesting this feature for several years. The visual problem of seeing and tracing the connections has only gotten more noticable with the spiders in reason 2.5. The spiders allowing greater flexibility in wiring, and higher cable density. This seems very unfortunate to me, because it means that the cables are reduced to merely a visual effect, without much function.

So why this post? What is the point of submitting the value of features which have been requested for years, when the message from the developers is already pretty clear, THESE WILL NOT BE IMPLEMENTED.

I don't know. It's not a rational act.

adfielding 2005-01-17 21:39

Re: Tempo, time sig, cables: A HISTORY
 
http://fileserv8.soundclick.com/imag...amfielding.jpg
I agree with tempo automation and single device cables. What I don't understand is peoples' insistence that there is no way to "change the time signature". Am I the only one missing this or something?

Seriously, write part of a song in 4/4. Change the time sig to 3/4 and write the 3/4 part. Change back to 4/4 and put the 3/4 part in the correct place (piece of piss). There you go, time sig changes. If you turn the click track on, sure - it'll sound wrong. If you play it as it is, it'll sound fine. I don't understand this one - can someone elaborate on this for me? Time sig changes are possible and easy to do. I've done it once or twice, and it was very very easy. This is one feature I can do without.

Tempo automation, however, would be neat. But if I had to choose between the Combinator and tempo automation... well, no prizes for guessing which one I would use more and, hence, which one would win :)
-Ad

tormod 2005-01-17 22:32

OK, here's why:
 
If you start at 4/4 for two bars, change to 3/4 at bar 3 beat 1, stay in 3/4 for two bars and then back to 4/4, you should now be at bar 5, beat 1. You're not. You're at bar 4, beat two, and all your subsequent 4/4 bars must have the downbeat on beat two. In addition to being ridiculously confusing, try to convince drum machines and Dr.Rexes of following that...

adfielding 2005-01-19 14:17

Re: OK, here's why:
 
http://fileserv8.soundclick.com/imag...amfielding.jpg
Yeah, I understand that, but I wouldn't have thought it was that hard to move everything into position afterwards - though I tend not to use the Redrum's step sequencer, and I don't use Dr Rex as a loop machine with crazy time signatures... but, yeah, I didn't think of the Redrum issue. I can see how that would be a pain.
-Ad

saxmark 2005-01-20 06:07

Re: OK, here's why:
 
It's actually a very valid request. You can just record any extra beats to the Redrum Track ... dito Dr. Rex. I often need to add odd bars or change time signatures and it seems to be such a basic feature that it is hard to understand the holdup. Reason should also include an automatic countoff click as well as absolute time display. The most basic sequencers of 10 years ago had these features.... why not Reason 3.0 ????


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:42.