Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Routing reason and cubase in rewire mode (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=81777)

NoMad92 2005-05-23 14:55

Routing reason and cubase in rewire mode
 
I want to know if it's possible to assign differents tracks of reason, to be recorded in cubase separatly, like reading all you're reason song...and having,for ex., the REX, the Redrum etc recorded on separate audio tracks of cubase?
I have reason 3, cubase SX2, WinXP pro and 2 M-audio delta audiophile 2496...
Thanx

dgarbutt 2005-05-24 10:12

Re: Routing reason and cubase in rewire mode
 
Its possible to route all your tracks from reason into seperate cubase tracks via rewire - either by reconnecting the input cables from the mixer to individual channels on the midi interface section at the top of reason(i.e. bypassing the mixer) or by using a spider to send a split from each instrument so one send goes to the reason mixer and one split goes to the midi interface at the top of the rack (this means you just mute out or activate signal you dont want on either cubase or reason depending on which is most convenient at the time.)

In cubase these rewired channels appear as the reason channel inputs in the devices menu .

I leave them all rewired throughout the whole process of making stuff with cubase so additional editing can be done in reason and I only ever render them across as actual wave files or recordings occaisionally i.e. to save a bit of processor action or for some effects stuff.

mostly I just do it all via rewire and export it from cubase.

dale

NoMad92 2005-05-27 15:52

Re: Routing reason and cubase in rewire mode
 
Ok thanx!!! But in a way i knew that, i didnt formulate well my question lol
When this is done how to make cubase record in one "pass", for ex., your redrum one track1, your NNXT on track2, a DrRex on track3 in cubase, and just reading your song in reason (it would be a gain of time you know!) and i wasn't able to route my "reson rewire canal 1" to just audio track1 of cubase...how to do that?

danny_f 2005-05-27 16:19

Re: Routing reason and cubase in rewire mode
 
you can't as far as I know. It would appear as track 1 of the rewire channel.

rekoil 2005-05-28 00:02

Re: Routing reason and cubase in rewire mode
 
you can't as far as I know. It would appear as track 1 of the rewire channel.

If you're using a Mac, one possible solution is to use Jack (http://www.jackosx.com), although you wouldn't be able to do this in ReWire mode. Jack is a virtual audio patch bay, so you can wire any Reason output into any Cubase audio output and Cubase would treat it no differently from any other audio input.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:51.