Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Thor sequencer to track function? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=99418)

emajcher 2007-10-01 04:58

Thor sequencer to track function?
 
Does anyone know how to get a thor sequencer track to be copied/recorded/moved to an actual sequencer track? I tried recording and that didn't work and I cannot find a "To Track" like Dr. Rex has nor a "Copy Pattern to Track" like Redrum. Is this just not possible?

tpabrad 2007-10-01 05:10

Re: Thor sequencer to track function?
 
: Does anyone know how to get a thor sequencer track to be copied/recorded/moved to an actual sequencer track? I tried recording and that didn't work and I cannot find a "To Track" like Dr. Rex has nor a "Copy Pattern to Track" like Redrum. Is this just not possible?

Not possible from what I understand. :(

jmarugg 2007-10-02 17:37

Re: Thor sequencer to track function?
 
: Does anyone know how to get a thor sequencer track to be copied/recorded/moved to an actual sequencer track? I tried recording and that didn't work and I cannot find a "To Track" like Dr. Rex has nor a "Copy Pattern to Track" like Redrum. Is this just not possible?

I was wondering the same thing when I was working with thor. I havn't tryed this but maybe you can put it in a comb. assign a button on the comb. to the run button on the thor then automate the comb. to run the thor when needed.

tpabrad 2007-10-02 23:02

Re: Thor sequencer to track function?
 
: : Does anyone know how to get a thor sequencer track to be
: I was wondering the same thing when I was working with thor. I havn't tryed this but maybe you can put it in a comb. assign a button on the comb. to the run button on the thor then automate the comb. to run the thor when needed.

Sounds like a good idea, only problem is there is no parameter to mod that will work. I tried automating the run mode but as soon as you switch it off, and then back on, there is nothing to turn on the Run button. I even tried setting a pad on my controller to the button, but nothing goes down when I try to record the automation.

Firkin 2007-10-03 01:32

Re: Thor sequencer to track function?
 
The problem I have is that you can route anything you want to S.Trig to start the Thor sequencer, but there's no way to stop or reset it once it gets going. I already put in a Feature Request for a stop/reset CV input which would make the thing virtually perfect.

If all you need to do is get it going, then just use the modulation routing to hook something up to trigger the sequencer and you're all set.

So far the Thor sequencer is my favorite Reason 4 feature!

F.

Boi555soul 2007-10-03 03:08

Thor sequencer is not for that actually,
 
: it is suppose to be its own generator free from the restricted timeline it is a independent SEQ that also can be unlocked from the songs main tempo to. You would use the RPG for the task of what you are questioning. The RPG is built upon the same principals with the added ability to drop note to the track among other things.

Boi555soul 2007-10-03 03:12

Re: Thor sequencer to track function?
 
: The problem I have is that you can route anything you want to S.Trig to start the Thor sequencer, but there's no way to stop or reset it once it gets going. I already put in a Feature Request for a stop/reset CV input which would make the thing virtually perfect.
:
: If all you need to do is get it going, then just use the modulation routing to hook something up to trigger the sequencer and you're all set.
:
: So far the Thor sequencer is my favorite Reason 4 feature!
:
: F.


Actually there is a way but its a seeeecret.. Am sure if you think really hard you could do it. if you make it work for you - you could customize and tailor it to do what you want as oppose to me telling you how to do it.

jmarugg 2007-10-03 14:17

Re: Thor sequencer is not for that actually,
 
: : it is suppose to be its own generator free from the restricted timeline it is a independent SEQ that also can be unlocked from the songs main tempo to. You would use the RPG for the task of what you are questioning. The RPG is built upon the same principals with the added ability to drop note to the track among other things.::

Yes! I when home last night and fiddled with thor a bit more, and noticed that the seq. for thor is independant of the time line as well. Thor is a beast and you automate every little thing on that sucker. It's almost to much for me to get my head around sometimes. I totaly forgot about the RPG8. I have been total focased on learning Thor.

~ J

drosmonkey 2007-12-03 16:09

Re: Thor sequencer to track function?
 
:
: Actually there is a way but its a seeeecret..

well, that's not very helpful ;)

you can always automate the mixer (mute button / volume). not ideal, but it works!

drosmonkey 2007-12-04 06:44

Re: Thor sequencer to track function?
 
so, i just ran into this tonight. i tried the "mute hack", but was not satisfied as i could not change it over time. i then converted to the sequencer manually - it wasn't that hard! here's what i did:

- make a new sequencer track

- move the left and right markers so the thor sequencer goes through one iteration. turn loop on.

- go into edit mode for the new track for the time selected by the l/r cursors.

- set the edit mode note length to the note length of the thor sequencer (my track was 16th notes)

- now go note for note on the sequencer. this is time consuming, but there are 16 at most, so it's not that bad. on the thor sequencer there are several variables for each step:

- note - this one is obvious

- velocity - this one is obvious too, it maps directly to easily editable value in sequencer edit mode

- step duration - multiply the "global" note length by this value to figure this note's length.

- gate lentgh - this is the percentage of the time slice that has a note playing. an example for me was the first note being 75% gate length of a 16th note. i just selected 3/4 of a 16th note (3 64th notes). some gate lengths are more difficult as they dont divide cleanly into a unit you can edit with
your mouse -- for these, select the note, then edit the "length" variable by hand.

you're on your own for the curves - i didnt use them ;)


i also found it helpful to periodically switch to the sequencer and back to compare. when i wasn't sure, i'd mute the track, turn on the sequencer and play along with it.

so, not ideal, but it'll work! good luck!

: :
: : Actually there is a way but its a seeeecret..
:
: well, that's not very helpful ;)
:
: you can always automate the mixer (mute button / volume). not ideal, but it works!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:46.