Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2007-12-07, 13:54
hookiefree's Avatar
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 181
Click the rack, select the track!

I'm sure somebody has mentioned this one but it kinda sucks having to go the the sequencer to select a different track. Shouldn't the default be that when we click a device it's track is activated and if we want to send pattern data to another device's track we manually select that other track? Didn't it work like this in previous versions? I forget.
  #2  
Old 2007-12-07, 14:06
ssilk ssilk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Re: Click the rack, select the track!

: I'm sure somebody has mentioned this one but it kinda sucks having to go the the sequencer to select a different track. Shouldn't the default be that when we click a device it's track is activated and if we want to send pattern data to another device's track we manually select that other track? Didn't it work like this in previous versions? I forget.

No, it was always like this.

And it makes no sense to change it. For example following situation:
I play more or less live, using Reason as drumcomputer. Now I think "Hmm, the drum is a little bit too loud." I take the mouse and tweak a bit in the Redrum. With your suggestion I cannot play while tweaking in another device. But that is important: The focus of a device should never change while clicking in the rack.
  #3  
Old 2007-12-07, 15:51
hookiefree's Avatar
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 181
Re: Click the rack, select the track!

Interesting point. I don't use it live at all and I notice I spend a lot of time Alt+Tabbing between screens to change tracks then Alt+Tab back to tweak. I'll try to find a better way to organize my windows or just work with until I get PTLE 7.4.
  #4  
Old 2007-12-12, 16:50
ssilk ssilk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Re: Click the rack, select the track!

: Interesting point. I don't use it live at all and I notice I spend a lot of time Alt+Tabbing between screens to change tracks then Alt+Tab back to tweak. I'll try to find a better way to organize my windows or just work with until I get PTLE 7.4.

There is another unlogic thing with this idea: E.G. I've a Combinator. Then it is possible to make a track for the Combinator and ALL the devices IN the Comb. Where should I look to, when I click on the Combinator?

Perhaps a good compromise would be, not to change the focus, but to display in the Sequencer-Tracks, which devices have currently been SELECTED in the rack.
Some highlight, e.g. a border arround the track to see "I have selected this device". Btw: This would also be nice the other way arround!

It disturbs me sometimes, to select a track and the rack jumps to the position of the device.

  #5  
Old 2007-12-08, 21:14
DIGITUS's Avatar
DIGITUS DIGITUS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,519
Re: Click the rack, select the track!


Maybe Props could create an advanced preferences manager allowing user customization of work flow behaviors.
Muzik
  #6  
Old 2007-12-09, 13:38
dangledoof dangledoof is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 0
Re: Click the rack, select the track!

: Maybe Props could create an advanced preferences manager allowing user customization of work flow behaviors.

This is a good idea.

My opinion is "Click the rack, select the track!", it's the easiest way for me!
  #7  
Old 2007-12-11, 03:21
particlejunkie's Avatar
particlejunkie particlejunkie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,548
Re: Click the rack, select the track!

brilliant
  #8  
Old 2007-12-16, 17:46
propsiman propsiman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 107
Re: Click the rack, select the track!

yeah, thats an idea. so it will be optional: Click the rack, select the track!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:11.