Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2008-06-07, 07:22
abeall abeall is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
How to set an effect on multiple instruments?

Possibly a common question, but I'm new here. How do I create an effect device that applies to more than one instrument? I don't have a background in audio really and all the wires on the back are pretty confusing. I can see that the instrument wires into the effect, and the effect wires into the mixer... but what if I want several instruments to wire into the same effect?
  #2  
Old 2008-06-07, 07:53
lilmact lilmact is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
You can add up to four effects devices onto the mixer so that you can use them for any instrument you have wired through the mixer.
  #3  
Old 2008-06-07, 08:34
abeall abeall is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Cool, thanks... now what if I want to add more than 4?

Also, how exactly do I apply an effect device to the mixer? I selected the mixer and created an RV7000, but it didn't seem to have any effect... when I flip the rack I can see there are some wires attaching it but the effect is definitely not happening to the instruments.
  #4  
Old 2008-06-07, 09:25
marc64's Avatar
marc64 marc64 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 995
You need to turn up the aux knobs on the mixer on that channel you want.

If you want more than 4 effects on something, just create a caombinator and add all effects there and then connect the combinator to a aux in a mixer

Or use the spider audio to connect 4 effects to that and then connect the spider audio to an aux in the mixer
  #5  
Old 2008-06-07, 14:36
abeall abeall is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Awesome, thanks!

Now, one last question for now. Suppose I already have a mishmash of instruments in my mixer (in fact I have two mixers cause I ran out of instruments on the first one)... is there an easy way to re-organize my instruments into new mixers?

The main thing I'm trying to do at the moment is set a reverb for 6 to 8 of the instruments. The way I understand it, I need to put all those instruments on the same mixer (they are spread across two mixers at the moment), make sure the other instruments which I do not want the reverb effect on to be on a different mixer... I can't find a way to do that real easily, though. How should I go about doing that?
  #6  
Old 2008-06-07, 16:00
marc64's Avatar
marc64 marc64 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 995
What I usually do is to have one mixer for leads, one for basses, one for drums and so on, that helps me keep track on where my instruments are
  #7  
Old 2008-06-09, 13:13
RedSkwirrell's Avatar
RedSkwirrell RedSkwirrell is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 757
Why not create a mixer with effects for all the instruments you want to apply these effects to .
If you want to apply more effects to the same instruments, create a new mixer and run them through that as well.
Then link up to your main mixer as normal.

__________________
http://www.propellerheads.se/forum/signaturepics/sigpic187372_1.gif
Reason 6.01; Edirol PCR-M50; Medusa / Sennheiser headphones; Labtec PC speakers;
SoundBlaster XFi Extreme Music soundcard
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote override; one controller, multiple reason instruments evilsin General Forum (read only) 3 2008-05-15 21:35
How do I tie multiple instruments to one Midi controller Jason Thomas General Forum (read only) 3 2008-02-05 19:20
My CPU's maxed with a few Reason instruments! undermind General Forum (read only) 22 2007-05-24 08:50
? Set Lead-in and how to trigger multiple instruments rickms63 Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2004-09-06 16:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:16.