Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2008-08-12, 21:46
swift777
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Reason 4 and nn19 and nnxt

Basically how do i load up either a nn19 or nnxt without the preset samples?
I want to load a .wav sample into the nn19 in reason 4 but when i create a nn19 it has a patch already loaded the i cant load up my sample in nn19? wats up with that?

or as a matter of fact all the instruments are like......when i load a instruments i want it to be blank.....

any1?
  #2  
Old 2008-08-12, 22:26
seanakio seanakio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 478
expand the nnxt and there is a folder option in the drop down portion of the device. Load it from there. i think that is what you want.
__________________
www.myspace.com/seanakio
  #3  
Old 2008-08-13, 09:17
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,269
You need to go into Preferences and find the option to create a device without a patch loaded. Once you tick that all of your troubles will go away.

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #4  
Old 2008-08-13, 17:45
swift777
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanx dude,,,thats what i needed!!!!!!!!!!!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NN19 vs NNXT swayzak General Forum (read only) 9 2013-10-01 14:37
NNXT and NN19...why....... ictustwin General Forum (read only) 2 2007-07-09 13:39
Reason effects in Cubase Obeah General Forum (read only) 4 2007-01-29 00:11
remove NN19 from reason earthlimb General Forum (read only) 9 2003-06-04 18:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:05.