Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2008-12-29, 09:58
Loxxman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
MIDI Keybaord Signal will not Play Reason Devices

I am attempting to use a Casio CT-680 MIDI Keyboard to play Devices on Reason 4.0, the MIDI Signal gets to the Sequencer, and the Reason Hardware Device, but will not register on any MIDI Rack Devices, I am at wits end and ready to get a real Controller Please Advice.

[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/Loxx/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image Reason.jpg (13.6 KB, 15 views)
  #2  
Old 2008-12-29, 13:37
roberttodd's Avatar
roberttodd roberttodd is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 608
Whenever someone has a keyboard issue seems it's always a Casio.

Try going into the MIDI/Settings menu on your Casio's digital display and find the setting LOCAL, then turn LOCAL: OFF.

If you can't find it study your Casio manual, i think this is a casio issue rather than a Reason one.
  #3  
Old 2008-12-29, 19:40
Loxxman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks, as soon as I decipher (from the Casio manual) how to access those settings I will, the manual is very vague.
  #4  
Old 2008-12-29, 14:22
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loxxman View Post
I am attempting to use a Casio CT-680 MIDI Keyboard to play Devices on Reason 4.0, the MIDI Signal gets to the Sequencer, and the Reason Hardware Device, but will not register on any MIDI Rack Devices, I am at wits end and ready to get a real Controller Please Advice.

[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/Loxx/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]
Do you have the proper device track selected? (in the sequencer)
  #5  
Old 2008-12-29, 19:51
Loxxman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Well, I selected a sequence track and device, and when I play the Casio, the sequencer indicates MIDI signal coming in, and on my RACK the Reason Hardware Device shows MIDI signal coming in on Channel 1.
  #6  
Old 2008-12-29, 22:52
descathach's Avatar
descathach descathach is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,041
Provided that you have everything wired up properly in the rack, and have the device selected, you should probably try a reinstall of Reason, as your rack is indicating a midi input. If it was your controller, you wouldn't be seeing that. The only other thing that I can think of is that it could be a bad midi cable. Try the reinstall first, if that doesn't work, then try a new cable. I know very little about the keyboard that you're referring to. If it has a USB interface, that eliminates a bad cable.
  #7  
Old 2008-12-30, 08:35
Loxxman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks, I am using a USB Interface, so I opted for reinstalling Reason 4, I'll keep you posted on whether this solves my issue.
  #8  
Old 2009-01-06, 02:51
Loxxman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
A fresh Install did not Work, so I Bought a Korg Nano, and can now palys sound VIA MIDI in reason, I will revisit the Casio CT CT 680 Issue.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Arpeggiator in Reason (win 32 only sorry to say) sceyefeye Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2007-05-30 11:04
single MIDI in to multiple Reason devices ??? bigtiny General Forum (read only) 1 2007-03-01 21:27
Possible to play 2 devices simultaneously from MIDI keyboard Yasoo General Forum (read only) 3 2004-09-02 19:01
reason vs. protools: battle for midi supremacy scientist General Forum (read only) 2 2002-07-19 18:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:47.