Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2009-02-11, 22:21
gobobgo's Avatar
gobobgo gobobgo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 555
Smile double clicking to enter a value

Hi, I think it would be grat to be able to double click on a know or fader to be able to enter a value "by hand" with the actal valu you want. I find it somehow frustrating to have to move the mouse slowly to get the right value that some times is not even possible to get (ok, it's only a +1, -1 differences, but stll). I think that would be a simple and very efficient feature, that is available in allmost any other music software.

Last edited by gobobgo; 2009-02-12 at 00:04.
  #2  
Old 2009-02-11, 23:15
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by gobobgo View Post
Hi, I think it would be grat to be able to double click on a know or fader to be able to enter a value "by hand" with the actal valu you want. I find it somehow frustrating to have to move the mouse slowly to get the right value that somethin=mes is not even possible to get
Use shift.
  #3  
Old 2009-02-11, 23:21
gobobgo's Avatar
gobobgo gobobgo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 555
thanks for the tip, it is easier with shift (dumb me!) but still I'd like to be able to enter the value by double clicking
  #4  
Old 2009-02-12, 00:37
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by gobobgo View Post
thanks for the tip, it is easier with shift (dumb me!) but still I'd like to be able to enter the value by double clicking
You could also solve that by editing the automation clip.
  #5  
Old 2009-02-12, 01:02
gobobgo's Avatar
gobobgo gobobgo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 555
yeah, it's an idea, but it is usually too long for nothing. And too often do you have to edit the whole track. I really think it would be simple to be able to enter a value manually. I mean I don't know any other muscic software that does not do that. even most of vst effects has this feature. It's just faster, more accruate.
  #6  
Old 2009-02-14, 23:13
gobobgo's Avatar
gobobgo gobobgo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 555
Am I really the only one who thinks that would be a nice efficient feature? Am I the one using this in other recording softs?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason Live, wierd clicking noise... Please Help! pockylove Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2007-11-02 08:56
Possible to enter Notes via Midi KB in R4? Confirm/Deny? robbiew General Forum (read only) 3 2007-09-24 02:23
Hit Enter...everything runs...all I want is PLAY lilfecker General Forum (read only) 2 2003-05-20 07:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:53.