Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2009-02-13, 01:13
bbcdefghij bbcdefghij is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Reason 3.0 Timing off and off beat

Hello my name is Elijah and I make beats on Reason 3.0 and I came across a serious problem. The problem is with the timing in Reason 3.0. There are two things that I do not like using in Reason 3.0. I don't like using quantize or the metronome click. Quantize does not sound the way I want it to sound and the metronome click sound messes with my focus on laying the melody or the drums down. When I'm ready to make my melody I hit the record button and I lay the melody down using my midi piano. When I'm done laying down my melody I hit stop and then I go to the beginning of my melody. I then press play and my melody sounds on beat and on timing. After this I highlight my melody and then I go to the edit menu and click on copy and then paste. For some reason it takes me an hour just to have my second melody come on beat and on timing with my first melody. When you want to move your melody in Reason 3.0 just a little bit or wherever you want to move the melody in the sequencer, you have to turn off the snap to grid function. I always have the snap to grid function turned off. Even so, for some reason I still can't get my second melody to come on beat and on timing with my first melody. I wrote a letter to propellerhead and this is what they told me, "if you make sure that the magnet (snap to) function is OFF, then clicking on the sequencer clip and dragging it anywhere on the sequencer lane will happen without the clip being forced to line up to a bar, 1/2 note, 1/4 note, 1/8 note, resolution, etc. It's not going to snap to an even part of the beat, it's going to end up where you drag it to, so chances are it will be off by a little bit before or after where you want it to be. "So with that being said it looks like propellerhead does not know how to fix my problem. I was wondering if you or anybody have any solution to my problem? Is there any way I can get my beats to sound on beat and on timing the way that I make my music? I don't use quantize or the metronome click. I'm trying to find a computer software music program or DAW program that can make my beat sound on beat and on timing. When I make a beat I start off with the melody and when I'm done making the melody, I copy the melody and paste it. I then move the melody that I just copied and pasted with to the position where it needs to be in order for it to sound on beat and on timing with my first melody without spending like an hour to get the melody I just copied and pasted with to move to the position where it needs to be. The reason why it takes me that long to try to get the beat to sound on beat and on timing is because it does not move very,very little, like a half of second little to get the melody of the beat at the perfect position, for the melody or the beat to sound on beat and on timing. I'm trying to find a computer software music program or DAW program that can move the melody or the beat very,very,very little, like a half of second little so it can move to the position where it needs to be to sound on beat and on timing with the other parts in the beat and melody. My question to you or anybody is do you know of any computer software music program or DAW program that can make a melody or beat move very,very,little, like a half of a second little so it can move to the position where it needs to be to sound on beat and on timing with the other parts in the beat and melody? Please help me and Thank you. Elijah.
  #2  
Old 2009-02-13, 01:28
gobobgo's Avatar
gobobgo gobobgo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 555
I don,t get why when you paste it isn't in sync right away... You do paste a the right place in the first place, right?

Dumb question but you do zoom in, don't you?

Otherwise, any recording software is going to be able to move anything down to 1 to few tics, wich is really really a small amount of time.
  #3  
Old 2009-02-13, 02:04
a1one a1one is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by gobobgo View Post
you do zoom in, don't you?
Yes this should work.

Also make sure that the locators and/or guide used for playing is in the right place.

Set the whole thing to Bar in the Transport Panel. Then Bar again when you double-click on the clip. See how this feature works.

If you drag anything it will only travel the increments as set in the transport panel. Zoom in for other settings. For example 1/64 is hard to shift anywhere without zooming in.

I second the zooming in theory is because you have not suggested that you have tried this anywhere in your post.

Within reason (no pun) there is no other software that I can suggest. If you set things right - theoretically speaking; the tempo, bpm, length, duration, gate then everything should sound just perfect right where you are.

Best

a1one
  #4  
Old 2009-02-13, 11:38
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 263
I think the problem is that you are neither using metronome or quantize, so you have no way of knowing if the sequencer and your music is even at the same tempo. Working with any tempo based sequencer that assumes the downbeat is on, well... the downbeat will give you this trouble. The problem is really that you are asking the software to do something it isn't designed for.
The musical resolution of the Reason sequencer is extremely high, but now you are instead using the graphical resolution of your screen to place the music in timing and that's what I think is giving you trouble.

I don't think there is any real good solution to this, since the sequencer (like most seqeuncers) are tempo based.

In Reason 4 there is the sequencer inspector that lets you fine tune the timing on events. That could be helpful since you could then fine tune the starting point for the clips. Maybe you sholud download the Reason v 4 demo and try if that works.

/Tage
  #5  
Old 2009-02-13, 16:14
eric's Avatar
eric eric is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,767
Hehe.. your nickname reminds me of what was there in my custody-cell; 'abcdefuckyou' along with a Chopper motorcycle next to it
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:58.