Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-05-19, 05:12
particlejunkie's Avatar
particlejunkie particlejunkie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,548
Request: Reason sequencer tracks reflect device order in rack automatically

I think it would be nice to have a toggle option in the prefs to have the device tracks in the sequencer automatically reflect their position in the rack.. ie. a device at the very top of the rack will have the topmost track, device right below has next track, and so on. This would be best as a toggle to allow for users who don't want this not to have it of course.

So many times have I added a device at the bottom of my rack only to realize later that I have to hunt down the sequencer track and manually move it to the bottom, as it had been added underneath my last selected sequencer track. This is most troublesome if the device has been deselected in the sequencer, and usually it only occurs when I'm using a Matrix to trigger the device (happens often), so I didn't hunt down the sequencer track immediately after its creation. My sequences get quite large and hard to read on this 17" HD screen.

If this feature were to be implemented, I think it would be preferable if it only affected devices you move after this option was turned on, so you can work with it on, then turn it off to move a device you for some reason want in an "out of order" location in the sequencer, then turn it on again- as long as you don't move that device it will remain out of order as long as you want it to. Also it would be nice to have a button that just "cleans up" the sequencer window to correspond to device positions in the rack.

I dunno if a similar feature exists currently, and if there is such a thing feel free to chastise me for not reading the whole manual, but if it isn't there I'd like it pleeeeeease!
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/particlejunkie

Brought to you by Carl's Jr.
  #2  
Old 2009-05-19, 18:35
TechFreq TechFreq is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49
I agree. The addition of a setting could be "Add new devices at bottom of rack/sequencer" with a checkbox to apply the setting.

Similarly, one could add "Keep sequencer and rack aligned"

And finally, "Choose devices from rack or sequencer"
  #3  
Old 2009-05-19, 19:59
teknotokon's Avatar
teknotokon teknotokon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 763
Good Idea. WIll improve workflow. I tend to create a track for every device(not just instruments) in my rack to automate.
I always get lost when looking for a certain device on the sequencer.
__________________
Has anyone really been far as decided to use even go want to do look more like?
Loading SoundCloud…




http://www.soundclick.com/bands/defa...?bandID=904317

http://www.youtube.com/user/1lilnigga
  #4  
Old 2009-05-19, 20:03
Ixus's Avatar
Ixus Ixus is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,707
Sounds like something i could use aswell, nice idea
__________________
metal and vgm like stuff http://www.youtube.com/user/myrtorp
and http://myrtorp.bandcamp.com/
and at your own risk http://soundcloud.com/myrtorp
  #5  
Old 2009-05-20, 13:43
sceyefeye's Avatar
sceyefeye sceyefeye is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 304
thumbs up for me, would be nice if the rack and sequencer reflected the order of devices into the mixer, although this is only an option in stand alone mode, if you have rewired out then there is obviously no mixer present
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISSUES: Loading .rsn 2.5 files into Reason 4 abraxis Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2008-04-28 20:00
Please Help Me Rewire Reason to Sonar! KevWestBeats Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2006-07-13 06:15
Reason sequencer tool keyboard shortcut request KapnKrunch General Forum (read only) 0 2003-03-16 21:28
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:37.