Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2009-11-11, 12:09
aaronpeipert's Avatar
aaronpeipert aaronpeipert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 593
Tap Tempo

Reason/Record should have Tap Tempo, if it already does I am not aware...
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #2  
Old 2009-11-11, 13:17
Steedus's Avatar
Steedus Steedus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 453
yeah this would be handy .. and presumably easy to impliment.
  #3  
Old 2009-11-11, 13:44
Hotmitts's Avatar
Hotmitts Hotmitts is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 682
Very handy. Could be added to the first free update! Hint hint.
  #4  
Old 2009-12-03, 11:41
reason2dance's Avatar
reason2dance reason2dance is online now
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by timboobaa View Post
Very handy. Could be added to the first free update! Hint hint.
Updates mostly deliver bug fixes. New features are rather released with new versions, respectively upgrades.
  #5  
Old 2009-12-12, 13:41
tiftof's Avatar
tiftof tiftof is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,652
Can´t the props just integrate it? I can find a single tap tempo widget that works in snow leopard!
  #6  
Old 2009-12-12, 14:08
reason2dance's Avatar
reason2dance reason2dance is online now
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiftof View Post
Can´t the props just integrate it? I can find a single tap tempo widget that works in snow leopard!
How about this one?

I prefer AudioFinder for this, though...
  #7  
Old 2009-12-14, 10:23
avasopht's Avatar
avasopht avasopht is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by reason2dance View Post
Updates mostly deliver bug fixes. New features are rather released with new versions, respectively upgrades.
Was 2.5 a free upgrade? I would like to think that any minor update to Record would come free and remain in the same version. And I would also like to think that there will be generous upgrade options for Reason+Record owners, as I am likely to upgrade as soon as the new versions of each ship.

That being said I can quite happily wait a few months for deals to come along
__________________
i5 4440 quad core @ 3.6Ghz | AMD XFX Radeon HD 7750 | 32GB Ram | I Think Therefore iHack
Loading SoundCloud…
  #8  
Old 2009-11-12, 02:07
Koshdukai's Avatar
Koshdukai Koshdukai is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,069
Yup, that's something I miss in Record.
__________________
Suggestions: Tags; Scope; Itch; IK OnlineAuth; New?; +1; RTFM
  #9  
Old 2009-11-13, 03:10
gorkomatic's Avatar
gorkomatic gorkomatic is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,494
+1 for tap tempo.
__________________

"Without music to decorate it, time is just a bunch of boring production deadlines or dates by which bills must be paid." -Frank Zappa
  #10  
Old 2009-11-13, 18:47
jlgrimes jlgrimes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,922
+2 for tap tempo
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live 8 Looper- getting tempo into Music waynec Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2009-05-01 01:40
Are Tempo and Sequencer Always Linked? lunapark General Forum (read only) 0 2006-02-01 20:26
Tracktion and Tempo dungbeetle General Forum (read only) 2 2005-05-14 04:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:54.