Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2009-12-15, 08:03
jmatos's Avatar
jmatos jmatos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 149
Meter Changes

Can you create meter changes in the middle of a song in Reason and Record?

Thanks
  #2  
Old 2009-12-15, 08:54
Anomecron's Avatar
Anomecron Anomecron is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,904
Yes Meter and Tempo changes are all possible.
Top of the sequencer - TRANSPORT LANES allow for all sorts of meter and tempo variations.
  #3  
Old 2009-12-15, 17:37
jmatos's Avatar
jmatos jmatos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 149
I can't seem to find Transport Lane.
What I saw is that in pencil tool, something related to meter changes appears, but I don't know how to make it apply in the sequencer.

Thanks
  #4  
Old 2009-12-15, 18:01
ecopro's Avatar
ecopro ecopro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmatos View Post
I can't seem to find Transport Lane.
What I saw is that in pencil tool, something related to meter changes appears, but I don't know how to make it apply in the sequencer.

Thanks
Here it is:

Hey Juan, remember that only Reason Version 4 and Record allow you to do this. Anything below 4 doesn't have this feature.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Tempo Automation.JPG (32.8 KB, 46 views)
__________________
A new day is coming...

Last edited by ecopro; 2009-12-15 at 18:04.
  #5  
Old 2009-12-15, 19:27
clarktw's Avatar
clarktw clarktw is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,280
Ecopro - nice move! "...A picture is worth a thousand words..."
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/clarktw .....
  #6  
Old 2009-12-15, 19:45
ecopro's Avatar
ecopro ecopro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,988
Thanks clark! and you're right...an image helps out more than words can say sometimes.
__________________
A new day is coming...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Meter changes in rewire mode danonbass General Forum (read only) 5 2011-09-02 21:19
Help with clipping when the DSP meter gets too high bw120205 General Forum (read only) 4 2008-04-06 20:04
Meter Changes krwilliams79 General Forum (read only) 0 2006-07-11 06:43
VU meter/ peak meter silviu General Forum (read only) 0 2005-08-22 23:06
Accuracy of the CPU meter in 3.0 questionable? arothman Phead User Forum (read only) 12 2005-04-05 00:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:11.