Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-01-15, 22:55
anduus anduus is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
Advantage of Line6 hardware and Record???

What is the advantage in Record exactly, when you buy a Line6 audiocard for your guitar input, rather than buying a pre-amp and plug it into your line-in on the "old" audiocard (ex. RME Hammerfall) ??? Don't I get the samme effects available????

Regards,
André
  #2  
Old 2010-01-15, 23:04
jetpilot00's Avatar
jetpilot00 jetpilot00 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by anduus View Post
What is the advantage in Record exactly, when you buy a Line6 audiocard for your guitar input, rather than buying a pre-amp and plug it into your line-in on the "old" audiocard (ex. RME Hammerfall) ??? Don't I get the samme effects available????

Regards,
André
No.

You will have access to the effects within Record but not all of the guitar effects available from Line 6.

The biggest omission in Record, out of the box, is the amps and cabs. You will need Pod Farm on I-Loc or a Line 6 interface. The Record / Pod Studio GX is a GREAT package and then you can purchase some model packages from Line 6 for around $29.

With a Line 6 interface, and a purchase of Pod Farm Platinum, you will have all the sounds that Line 6 has available.

Last edited by jetpilot00; 2010-01-15 at 23:20.
  #3  
Old 2010-01-15, 23:13
anduus anduus is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
OK, so I get a limited amount of effects from Line 6 in Record while (the ones that i see/hear in the mini tutorials).... But buying the Pod Farm, disables me for using my RME audio-interface, since Record can only handle one audiocard at a time????
  #4  
Old 2010-01-15, 23:23
jetpilot00's Avatar
jetpilot00 jetpilot00 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by anduus View Post
OK, so I get a limited amount of effects from Line 6 in Record while (the ones that i see/hear in the mini tutorials).... But buying the Pod Farm, disables me for using my RME audio-interface, since Record can only handle one audiocard at a time????

Not necessarily. You have a choice. You can still use your RME and buy an I-Loc and Pod Farm or Pod Farm Platinum for ALL of Line 6 amp, cabs and effects.

It's a solution for those that already have a good sound card.

Last edited by jetpilot00; 2010-01-15 at 23:26.
  #5  
Old 2010-01-15, 23:39
anduus anduus is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
But these effect comes and adds from the Line 6 HW-box under the "live play", and therefore I can't add/alter them afterwards in Records sequencer - as I see it!?
  #6  
Old 2010-01-16, 17:11
jetpilot00's Avatar
jetpilot00 jetpilot00 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by anduus View Post
But these effect comes and adds from the Line 6 HW-box under the "live play", and therefore I can't add/alter them afterwards in Records sequencer - as I see it!?

No, that's incorrect. When you track your guitar in Record, you can do it many ways. You can bring a wet, or processed, sound in, you can bring a dry, or unprocessed signal, in or you can bring in both at the same time.

How you do this depends on what hardware you are using and how you route it from Pod Farm's mixer and the inputs in Record. In Record, you can open a Line 6 interface and load a .l6t file that you created in Pod Farm and use it as an insert for mixing on a dry signal later or you can insert a combinator patch on the individual guitar track.

I know that sounds like a lot to comprehend but with Record and Pod Farm, you have a ton of options available for guitar processing both before and after tracking.

Last edited by jetpilot00; 2010-01-17 at 17:31.
  #7  
Old 2010-02-05, 06:32
icon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Testonix

Testonix
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record....what hardware to get? donleisure General Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-21 17:02
Record with external hardware effects eXode Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2009-10-19 21:36
RECORD hardware outputs > 1-2 Manslick Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2009-10-14 13:23
Record - no MIDI out, so no hardware integration? presiato Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2009-09-11 23:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.