Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-03-27, 19:38
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,289
Patch samples path should be relative to patch

At the moment Reason patches that contain samples contain the full path of the sample. This means if you have a patch saved in the same folder as a sample, when you move both of them to another folder Reason cannot see the sample even though it is in the same place relative to the path.

Please change it so that the patch contains a link that is relative to the patch. At the moment when moving folders of patches and samples Reason will lose the link to every sample in the folder even though the sample sub-directory is in the same place relative to the patches.
  #2  
Old 2010-03-27, 20:30
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,289
I'm not sure of the best way to do this. Maybe Reason could use absolute paths first and only check the relative path if the sample is no longer there?

Either way Reason needs a system that makes it easier to move folders of patches.
  #3  
Old 2010-03-28, 03:12
avasopht's Avatar
avasopht avasopht is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,538
That does need adjusting Compiling your samples into Refills may help. I've considered doing that myself.
__________________
i5 4440 quad core @ 3.6Ghz | AMD XFX Radeon HD 7750 | 32GB Ram | I Think Therefore iHack
Loading SoundCloud…
  #4  
Old 2010-03-28, 03:16
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEPLACE View Post
That does need adjusting Compiling your samples into Refills may help. I've considered doing that myself.
The trouble with ReFills is that you can't then embed the samples into songs.

I'm considering using DMG files to store samples as an alternative. Although that won't be much good working on a PC.

Basically I'd like to be able to turn up at someone else's studio with the Ignition Key and all my instrument and effects patches on a memory stick and for Reason to still be able to see everything. At the moment the patches all lose the samples.
  #5  
Old 2010-03-29, 00:29
Monkatron's Avatar
Monkatron Monkatron is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by dioxide View Post
The trouble with ReFills is that you can't then embed the samples into songs.

I'm considering using DMG files to store samples as an alternative. Although that won't be much good working on a PC.

Basically I'd like to be able to turn up at someone else's studio with the Ignition Key and all my instrument and effects patches on a memory stick and for Reason to still be able to see everything. At the moment the patches all lose the samples.
can you do a compile and save as self contained? and have it all show up? correct me if i am wrong here but i thought that is what self contained file format is for... i always loved abeltons compiling feature.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change combinator patch by midi track via rewire lubo77 General Forum (read only) 2 2010-02-19 18:19
Why Cant you change a patch with the keyboard? jahardo Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2006-03-26 05:51
NN-XT Tamborines - Samples with no Patch? RCampbell Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2004-09-28 14:30
Patch change in song 1 device Ogggy General Forum (read only) 3 2002-12-27 05:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:38.