Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-05-01, 11:09
brickbeatz brickbeatz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 106
Records Authorizer cannot connect but my internet works fine?

Purchased record, connected internet to my "music" PC, installed Record, inserted ignition key, authorizer pops up, ignition key is noticed but I keep getting the "Cannot Connect" so the browser won't launch. Can anyone help? THIS SUCKS.

I don't have a fire wall on my REASON pc because I only connect to the net when having to authorize music software ( NI, IK multi media, EASTWEST, MUSIC LAB, MOTU) and never had an issue regarding server connections

I have to be honest, I'm a little worried that no one will reply because I've seen other post like mine

FOR THE LOVE OF GOD!!!! PLEASE ANY ADVICE WILL HELP

Last edited by brickbeatz; 2010-05-01 at 11:55.
  #2  
Old 2010-05-01, 11:19
XSTmusic XSTmusic is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 938
Posting twice the same thread a day won't get you less worried lol
How long have you been trying to do that ? Maybe that was a problem with the server...
But I'd bet that something prevents your program to connect.
  #3  
Old 2010-05-01, 11:31
brickbeatz brickbeatz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 106
I know (re multi post), it just makes me feel better. I've been trying for about 4 -5 hours. I'm at a complete dead end. I've glanced thru the INTERNET OPTIONS tab and selected ADVANCED but I dont really know what Im looking for (security features I guess)
  #4  
Old 2010-05-01, 11:40
scrag's Avatar
scrag scrag is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 202
If you register your Record licence to your user account, you'll be able to use internet verification to authorise your copy of Record for the time being.

You'll also be able to access the support form here:

http://www.propellerheads.se/go/9076C463

Send us a mail and let us know exactly what's happening - describe step by step what you're doing. If you're not able to connect to the server, then the issue probably is with your internet connection, but I'm sure we'll be able to help you sort it out.

- c -
  #5  
Old 2010-05-01, 11:54
brickbeatz brickbeatz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 106
thx!! I just sent an email to support (in detail). I actully tried to register record under my account but I kept getting this " exit out of this web page and use authorize browser. When I try to use the authorize browser I get the "could not connect to server" but apparently my key is good to go

Last edited by brickbeatz; 2010-05-01 at 11:57.
  #6  
Old 2012-12-12, 20:57
ersuzzi ersuzzi is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
did you find any joy with this one mate, an answer would be good having the same problem
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does reason 2.0 works fine with yulo Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-01-21 21:00
Is Reason 3 works fine with Logir Rewire? FILAMENT General Forum (read only) 0 2006-01-12 14:14
Reason works fine, but Cubase-VST only saves .arr-Files Rolff General Forum (read only) 0 2002-12-19 13:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:09.