Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-05-17, 08:00
Glottis's Avatar
Glottis Glottis is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Recording troubles in Record - computer upgrade advice needed

Hi all,

so we decided to get rid of our AW1600 hardware recorder and go with Record for recording our band. Last weekend I bought a M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R, which can record up to 8 channels simultaniously. Also I ordered a copy of Record for Reason owners. But I couldn't wait and we tried things out with the demo of Record last night. When we were recording 8 channels everything seemed just fine, but after about 30 seconds a message popped op, indicating that the system is too slow for recording and then aborting the recording session. I know the computer we use is not the fastest in the world. We will use it only for recording and then edit it on a different (faster) computer.

The computer is a Celeron at 2.2 GHz with 512 MB DDR-RAM running Windows XP. What would you think makes the most sense to upgrade? Is it the memory? 512 MB seems little. The minimum system requirements for Record, as stated on this site are:

  • Intel P4 / AMD Athlon XP at 2GHz or better (multiple cores highly recommended)
  • 1 GB RAM or more
Also does it matter much how fast the harddisk is? We might look into that as well. I do think that it is more of a memory/disk related problem. To me it seems that at the start of the recording session, there is nothing wrong. After a few seconds the computer can't write data form memory to disk fast enough (8 channels 24 bit/96 kHz). So I think the best order to try things out is the following:
  • Upgrade amount of RAM to 2 GB
  • Tweak the system to be as fast as possible (any tips on this)
  • Upgrade to faster harddisk
  • Upgrade to faster CPU
  #2  
Old 2010-05-17, 08:41
drloop drloop is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 449
Try to record in 44.1khz instead of 96khz.
Is there any reason for you to record 96khz?

Normally there should not be a problem to Record 8 tracks at 44.1khz with any computer made on this side of year 2000.

Disk and memory is probably the biggest problem for your computer.

Chipset can be a problem, some nVidia chipset have been really bad for audio recording.

What is your latency settings?
Try higher latency,

Also I suppose that you record to the system disk which probably also are swapping if you have a lack of primary memory.

Use a separate disk for audio recording, and a 7200rpm disk will assure performance.
If you can have the second disk internally or attached via Firewire that´s the best option for performance. Using USB give slightly lower performance.
__________________
_____
If you like Depeche Mode or Kent you may also like Thinkingmachine
http://www.facebook.com/Thinkingmachine
http://www.myspace.com/thethinkingmachine
More Thinkingmachine: http://soundcloud.com/thinkingmachine
  #3  
Old 2010-05-17, 08:57
clarktw's Avatar
clarktw clarktw is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,280
I believe you're correct about the 2GB RAM being priority (512 MB doesn't cut it), and I'm sure the computer jock members will post. Next is to go with a multi-core CPU. Also, with XP make sure that you have Service Pack 3 (SP3) installed. Here are some related threads:

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=122547

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=114489

Edit: And I just saw drloop's post - everything he says goes. I didn't notice you were recording at 24/96, there's no need if you're going to export at 16/44.1 for CD use, especially with your system. I stand by my advice above, but I pass the torch to drloop - he's certainly one of our resident computer jocks.
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/clarktw .....

Last edited by clarktw; 2010-05-17 at 09:06.
  #4  
Old 2010-05-17, 09:36
Glottis's Avatar
Glottis Glottis is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Well 96 kHz is just the default setting by the M-audio driver of the Fast Track. I will try to record at 44 kHz. Also one of the band members has some spare RAM modules, so we will try that.

As for tweaking the system for performance I will try to mess around with the ASIO settings, as suggested by drloop. Any other suggestions on this?
  #5  
Old 2010-05-17, 11:54
althemusic althemusic is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 278
A Celeron really isn't up to Record if you're going to do serious work.

If all you're after is recording 8 tracks of 16 bit @ 44.1 without using any of the rack, then you should be ok. If you have spare ram modules knocking around you could try upgrading the RAM to 2Gb, but if you have to buy it, then you might be better upgrading the computer.

Al
  #6  
Old 2010-05-17, 13:52
Glottis's Avatar
Glottis Glottis is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Yeah, I know by now it isn't up to it. But all I will do with this computer is record 8 channels of audio over USB 2.0. Editting will be done on a different computer, but I'm not going to take it to our rehearsal room all the time. I hope it will work with the added RAM and a bit of tweaking.
  #7  
Old 2010-05-17, 14:28
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,882
A Celeron is a weak type of processor. It lacks the power to do any serious multimedia or gaming on it. That includes working with stuff like Record. Record is a brand new application and it's not as lightweight as Reason.

So a CPU upgrade is vital. But any "normal" Core 2 Duo cpu should work (as long as they're not a Celeron), so you really don't need the fastest/latest/most expensive.

You need to find out if your motherboard can be upgraded (if you can install different processors on it). That way, you can just buy a used chip off ebay, or whatever, and install it on your current motherboard.

And yes, 512 Mb of RAM is really not enough nowadays. Record uses a lot more.
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #8  
Old 2010-05-17, 09:23
eladberger's Avatar
eladberger eladberger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 62
Get more RAM... 4Gig of it, not more cuz your computer and Windows XP will not use more then 3-4 Gig RAM anyway, today it's fairly cheap online and get RAM that comes with lifetime warranty.
I hope this will help you
__________________
Thanks
Elad
www.eladberger.com
Palm Springs CA
USA

Imac 27" i7 2.8 OSX, Reason6.5, Line6 Pod X3, Monitors: KRK rokit6, old Alesis Monitor ones. 80's Gibson Les Paul custom, Ibanez RBM400, hand made custom Explorer, Ovation and Peavey acoustic guitars, Shure, Blue and Sony mics, AKAI LPK25, Peavey Classic 50/212, Line6 Spider II, ADA MP1 pre amp.
  #9  
Old 2012-05-10, 19:00
bushrat53's Avatar
bushrat53 bushrat53 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 24
I have similar problems. Using "Record" through a Line 6 UX2 Interface, I am running Windows7 with 1.5 Gig of Ram & 2.8 Ghz I have sound dropouts and latency problems which seem to come and go as they please. I have been told by the guys on here that i need more Ram and a faster processor and that Windows 7 is not helping things with my present setup, best of luck............
  #10  
Old 2012-05-10, 19:24
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by bushrat53 View Post
I have similar problems. Using "Record" through a Line 6 UX2 Interface, I am running Windows7 with 1.5 Gig of Ram & 2.8 Ghz I have sound dropouts and latency problems which seem to come and go as they please. I have been told by the guys on here that i need more Ram and a faster processor and that Windows 7 is not helping things with my present setup, best of luck............
This thread is 2 years old. I'm sure the OP has moved on to a better spec computer, as must you....

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording a synth in Record Mizio General Forum (read only) 6 2009-10-21 15:21
Advice on how to record live performance chungchau General Forum (read only) 3 2006-05-31 10:52
Advice needed on setting up Reason. StuZ General Forum (read only) 3 2003-11-01 09:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:19.