Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-09-03, 13:54
Pat303's Avatar
Pat303 Pat303 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 277
Record 1.5 problem - can't authorize!

Hi,

I've already raised an email about this with the Props Support, but thought I'd also post here in case anyone is having the same problem. I've read a number of threads about installing and authorizing the recent Record 1.5 upgrade, but none describe the same problem I'm encountering here - hence the new thread.

Ok, so here's my problem...

Until yesterday I had only Reason (and ReCycle) installed on my desktop iMac (3 GHz Intel Core i3, OS 10.6.4). I had recently updgraded to Reason 5, which runs perfectly fine.

So yesterday I bought a copy of 'Record for Reason owners'. I installed it (Record version 1.0) and then authorized/registered the software to my Props account using the start-up 'Authorization Window' wizard. Record 1.0 opens fine when clicked, but I realise that I now have to upgrade to Record 1.5 in order to make it compatible with Reason 5.

So I delete the Record 1.0 folder from my computer (as instructed) and install the Record 1.5 update in its place.

Now, when I run Record it takes me to the start up window (same as when I first booted up Record 1.0) and asks whether I want to 1) authorize and register; 2) log-in to run without the ignition key; or 3) run in demo mode.

I click the authorization button and I'm asked to input my Record license number, which I do. I'm then told that I must first register Reason and am taken to a similar page, which asks for my Reason license number and registration code. I enter the details and then an error message appears, telling that my copy of Reason is already registered - well I know that, because it's registered to me!

So in short: I'm unable to open and run the Record 1.5 update because I can't get passed the start-up wizard - which continues to ask me to register Record and Reason, even though both of these softwares are clearly registered on my Props account page and authorized on my ignition key.

Anybody got any ideas for a fix - or encountering the same problem?

To be clear: my account page shows that my copies of Reason 5, Reason 4 and Record are all registered to me. It also shows that my Record ignition key is authorized for my licensed copies of Reason 5 and Record.

I could try deleting and re-installing the software, but this seems to be a problem with registration and not the product itself.

Thanks in advance for any feedback.

PS: needless to say, this is damn frustrating!
  #2  
Old 2010-09-03, 14:04
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,766
when I did this I had to register/authorize the programs in 2 separate sessions.
I opened reason and registered that on the site, then had to sign out or leave the site. Then I closed reason and opened record, used the authorizer to -- I think it said "launch browser?" It took me back to the prop site with a new session and I was able to complete the process that way.
__________________
  #3  
Old 2010-09-03, 16:43
Pat303's Avatar
Pat303 Pat303 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 277
^ Cheers for the tip.

The problem I have is that the set-up wizard for Record keeps trying to register my copy of Reason, which is already registered (to me!). I.e. - there's an error in my authorization process that causes it fail at the point of registering Reason.

However, I've since noticed (this morning) that a new registered account for Record 1.5 has appeared on my 'accounts' page - previously I only had one registered account for Record (no version number). Hence, I'm now thinking this could be the cause of my problems last night - i.e. I was trying to boot up Record 1.5 using my Record registration, and not the Record 1.5 account - if that makes sense?

Bear in mind here that the Record 1.5 registration was not listed in my 'registered products' until this morning - so either this is the result of the Props people responding to my support email, or there was some kind of delay over my Record 1.5 registration being recognised on the website.

Whatever...hopefully this means I'll be able to fix the problem and authorize Record 1.5 when I get home after work tonight. If not, then I'm in the hands of the Props support folks!
  #4  
Old 2010-09-03, 16:49
1976sven 1976sven is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 29
try my way

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...010#post779010
  #5  
Old 2010-09-03, 16:52
Pat303's Avatar
Pat303 Pat303 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 277
^ Thanks for this.

I'll try your method if I encounter the same problems when I try booting up Record later tonight (I'm currently at work!).
  #6  
Old 2010-09-03, 17:49
Knickle's Avatar
Knickle Knickle is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 477
I think the problem is that Record 1.0 is looking for Reason 4, not Reason 5. One thing you can try is putting the Reason 4 license on your ignition key. You will have to go to the account section on the site and find your Reason 4 license, and click the manage license link next to it. This will allow you to put the Reason 4 license on the ignition key.

The only part I'm not certain about is whether or not you will get a Record 1.5 license generated as this normally happens when you install the Reason 5 upgrade. I don't know if Propellerhead anticipated that someone would install an older version of Record after upgrading to Reason 5.
  #7  
Old 2010-09-08, 04:18
Victor48's Avatar
Victor48 Victor48 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 345
Download the latest CodeMeter Run-time installer from Wibu:
> http://wibu.com/download_user.php
>
> Run the CmUninstall utility found on the downloaded disc image to remove your old installation
>
> Run the CmInstall package. On the final install page, select "Customize" and choose to install the KEXT3G only.
>
> Once you've restarted the computer after the installation, your key *should work*
  #8  
Old 2011-04-16, 22:59
dogpantz dogpantz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Sorry, my system had a software crash, hard drive wiped tried reinstalling with same problems as you are experiencing, even tho it's the same machine i can't authorize now or deauthorize it's just error number already in use, thanks ,praying for an easy fix like # reset or something.
  #9  
Old 2011-04-21, 05:24
msimp's Avatar
msimp msimp is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 256
I am having a VERY similar problem, except I actually purchased a Record 1.0 from a fellow user. I already own Reason 5, and prior to, only had version 3. I purchased version 5 thinking I wouldnt ever need Record. Now I NEED Record so I figured I'd buy Record 1.0 somewhere on ebay since I would get Record 1.5 automatically upgraded with my Reason 5 being registered.

The seller has now been told by the Props that unless he transfers his licenses associated with Record for Reason owners. So now, Record 1.0 is useless to me as it still will not allow me to register it and Record 1.5 seems impossible to own with out paying full price. I just feel a bit penalized as I purchased Reason standalone. Any help, ideas???
  #10  
Old 2011-04-21, 05:35
clarktw's Avatar
clarktw clarktw is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 6,280
https://www.propellerheads.se/shop/i...0048&Cat=14000
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/clarktw .....
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason authorization problem in Record eilyabros General Forum (read only) 1 2010-07-06 04:23
why is this happening?? Record problem StreekzMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2010-06-16 21:21
Record Preferences Problem gwakefield Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2010-03-02 19:51
Record Workflow, using Record with other equipment COCPORN Phead User Forum (read only) 17 2010-01-02 15:19


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:14.