Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-09-06, 16:21
Matteoli Matteoli is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10
Unhappy Record is running..........

(x)
Record is running
Reason cannot run at the same time as Record
Please quit Record before starting Reason

(x)
Reason is running
Please switch to Reason
and exit the program before continuing to use Record


anyone else infuriated by this? I thought i bought these programs to run together.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Intel 3GHz Quad, Cubase 5, REASON 5, record 1.5--both authorized etc etc

Last edited by Matteoli; 2010-09-07 at 02:19. Reason: correction of error message
  #2  
Old 2010-09-06, 16:29
gorkomatic's Avatar
gorkomatic gorkomatic is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matteoli View Post
(x)
Record is running
Reason cannot run at the same time as Record
Please quit Record before starting Reason

(x)
Reason is running
Record cannot run at the same time as Reason
Please quit Reason before starting Record

anyone else infuriated by this? I thought i bought these programs to run together.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Intel 3GHz Quad, Cubase 5, REASON 5, record 1.5--both authorized etc etc
Reason runs inside of Record
__________________

"Without music to decorate it, time is just a bunch of boring production deadlines or dates by which bills must be paid." -Frank Zappa
  #3  
Old 2010-09-06, 16:30
ProfessaKaos's Avatar
ProfessaKaos ProfessaKaos is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,478
when in Record go to edit > preferences menu then File Locations page and add the Reason Ap. Folder. Then Reason will run inside of Record without needing to open Reason at the same time.
  #4  
Old 2010-09-06, 23:25
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,888
Infuriated? My my, people get so worked up over nothing these days.
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #5  
Old 2010-09-06, 23:28
particlejunkie's Avatar
particlejunkie particlejunkie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,548
To quote our feline friends, "Ur doin it wrong"
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/particlejunkie

Brought to you by Carl's Jr.
  #6  
Old 2010-09-07, 02:25
Matteoli Matteoli is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks for the prompt reply. I tried your suggestion quite a few times but to no avail.

Looks like I just won't be able to use Record and Reason together. Ho hum.
  #7  
Old 2010-09-07, 02:31
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matteoli View Post
Thanks for the prompt reply. I tried your suggestion quite a few times but to no avail.

Looks like I just won't be able to use Record and Reason together. Ho hum.
So what exactly did you try then, other than pounding on the table and cursing at your computer?
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #8  
Old 2010-09-07, 02:39
gorkomatic's Avatar
gorkomatic gorkomatic is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matteoli View Post
Thanks for the prompt reply. I tried your suggestion quite a few times but to no avail.

Looks like I just won't be able to use Record and Reason together. Ho hum.
Do you have Reason registered to your ignition key? I can't understand how if everything is registered on the IK properly, how you wouldn't be able to access Reason from within Record.
__________________

"Without music to decorate it, time is just a bunch of boring production deadlines or dates by which bills must be paid." -Frank Zappa
  #9  
Old 2010-09-07, 03:34
Matteoli Matteoli is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 10
Yup, both Record 1.5 and Reason 5 are registered to my ignition key
  #10  
Old 2010-09-08, 21:54
RickRaw's Avatar
RickRaw RickRaw is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Authorized?

I had this problem until I AUTHORIZED Reason 5 on my IK. I thought that by having it registered on my IK that it was enough to use both. You have to go onto your account and look at your registered software, then choose manage authorizations, then choose to authorize Reason 5 on your IK. Once this is done, the two work together without fail.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Record 1.5 update is NOT FREE to all users phobic Phead User Forum (read only) 35 2010-08-29 21:16
A question about upgrading alanstarck General Forum (read only) 5 2010-06-11 01:49
Can I open Reason Separately from Record? and Record with Pro Tools? JMRobins General Forum (read only) 7 2010-06-02 16:22
Problem with authorization of Record for Reason Owners. DannyTaki Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2009-11-22 09:24
Anyone else getting a hard lockup when running the Record Open Beta Demo? captfoobar Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2009-08-19 05:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:34.