Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-10-30, 05:06
whunter whunter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
Record for Reason Owners 1.5 licensing question (Reason 5 license missing?)

I currently own Reason 4. This makes me eligible to use RfRO 1.5. I must be doing something incorrectly during the installation procedure.

I installed from the disks for Record 1.5 and Reason 5. I then try to use the Authorizer to get the new software configured. Under the product registration section of my Props account, I see Reason 4 and Record 1.5. I also have transferred these licenses to my Ignition Key. I don't seem to have a license for Reason 5. When I launch Record, it complains about Reason 5 being unlicensed and can only run Record without Reason devices enabled.

I have tried to surf around the forums for previous posts, but I can't seem to find what I'm looking for. Any ideas how I get Reason 5 licensed?

Thanks very much!
  #2  
Old 2010-10-30, 14:30
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Has your Reason 5 license appeared yet?
  #3  
Old 2010-10-30, 19:02
whunter whunter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
No, I don't see a Reason 5 license. Should it just appear under my Registered Products list in my account? I only see licenses for Reason 4 and Record 1.5. At what point does the Reason 5 license become visible?

Thanks!
  #4  
Old 2010-10-30, 19:05
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by whunter View Post
No, I don't see a Reason 5 license. Should it just appear under my Registered Products list in my account? I only see licenses for Reason 4 and Record 1.5. At what point does the Reason 5 license become visible?

Thanks!
You didn't get a new license with your software?
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #5  
Old 2010-10-30, 19:15
whunter whunter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
In the RfRO 1.5 box, I got:
* license number for RfRO on a card the size of a DVD case
* Reason 5 DVD
* Record 1.5 DVD
* Ignition Key
* bunch of stickers and Record and Reason intro manuals

Is this a packaging error? Should I have received a Reason 5 license number in the box?

Reason 5 asks me for a license number when I try to launch it. (I tried to enter my Reason 4 license number in case it would upgrade it somehow, but that failed.)
  #6  
Old 2010-10-30, 21:02
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Record for Reason Owners is a sidegrade and is registered as a new product. When you use the key provided it will link to an existing Reason license and upgrade it if required.

Did you register it here https://www.propellerheads.se/prodRe...s&fromMenu=Yes and select Record 1.5 for Reason Owners from the drop down?

The Reason license should appear under 'Your products' if an upgrade is required. It wasn't for mine when I bought Record 1.0 for Reason Owners as I already owned Reason 4.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to register Reason when buying Record for Reason Owners? st8eg Phead User Forum (read only) 26 2010-09-06 02:41
Record 1.5 and Reason 5 question pyramidaeon General Forum (read only) 3 2010-06-10 08:26
Can I open Reason Separately from Record? and Record with Pro Tools? JMRobins General Forum (read only) 7 2010-06-02 16:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:44.