Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-11-02, 02:18
abraxis's Avatar
abraxis abraxis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 321
Lightbulb Wish there was a way to select from the rack…

wish there was a way to select which track is set for input and record from the rack…

like alt-command click an instrument in the rack would select it's track (if it has one) and give it controller input focus for recording…

sometimes when building blocks/patterns i spend much more time in the rack =)
  #2  
Old 2010-11-03, 11:14
Koshdukai's Avatar
Koshdukai Koshdukai is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,069
I keep suggesting double-clicking the rack device -.-'
__________________
Suggestions: Tags; Scope; Itch; IK OnlineAuth; New?; +1; RTFM
  #3  
Old 2010-11-03, 11:47
jengstrom jengstrom is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 931
There's something not too different: Right click device -> select all in device group.
That will also select (and flash) the sequencer track.
  #4  
Old 2010-11-03, 12:28
Koshdukai's Avatar
Koshdukai Koshdukai is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,069
That's useful although not as user friendly as the other way around, flashing the rack device from the sequencer's track list.

But, the issue here is making it easier to target a track from the rack GUI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abraxis View Post
a way to select which track is set for input and record from the rack…
I keep suggesting that a simple double-click on the device would be a natural way to target the respective track, without even having to go to the sequencer window.

If double-clicking is... too simple, well, at least a context option for "Target this device's track" or something like that
__________________
Suggestions: Tags; Scope; Itch; IK OnlineAuth; New?; +1; RTFM
  #5  
Old 2010-11-03, 13:14
jengstrom jengstrom is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 931
There's currently no way to move only the master keyboard input to the track of a specific device, from the rack GUI.

"Select all in device group" will target the track if R/R is set to Standard Master Keyboard Input mode (Preferences->Control Surfaces).

Remote -> Target Next/Prev Track is also a good option.
  #6  
Old 2010-11-03, 13:30
Koshdukai's Avatar
Koshdukai Koshdukai is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by jengstrom View Post
"Select all in device group" will target the track if R/R is set to Standard Master Keyboard Input mode (Preferences->Control Surfaces).
Oh! That explains it then! I keep forgetting that I use the Separated (Independent selection and Master Keyboard Input) mode, so that's why I don't get this behavior.

But I guess that's a very good tip (and good solution), for those that use the Standard Master Keyboard Input mode

Thanks!
__________________
Suggestions: Tags; Scope; Itch; IK OnlineAuth; New?; +1; RTFM
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NanoPAD and record mesaone Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2010-10-24 01:18
create track? select instrument? djsuk Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2010-09-24 22:46
MIDI command: Select Next Track/Prior Track rlhagen Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2010-04-13 21:49
Behringer FCB1010 review EditEd4TV Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2007-07-08 02:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:27.