Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-03-29, 22:13
tyerac's Avatar
tyerac tyerac is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 170
how to quantize audio during recording?

Hey guys,

I searched through the forums but could not find the answer. Does anyone know how to quantize the audio being recorded in Record? I can't even quantize after recording ends via the usual method.

anyone out there know how?

Thanks
  #2  
Old 2011-03-29, 22:36
rudiarii's Avatar
rudiarii rudiarii is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,620
What do you mean exactly? Like vocals and such? Midi data can be quantised during recording just check out the little button on the transport bar that says Q Rec........
__________________
"dont let the world bring you down, not everyone here is that fucked up and cold" www.iansemple.talktalk.net
https://www.facebook.com/mennum
  #3  
Old 2011-03-29, 22:47
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
Audio can't be quantised.
__________________
Check out Dave909
  #4  
Old 2011-03-29, 22:49
tyerac's Avatar
tyerac tyerac is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave909 View Post
Audio can't be quantised.
ok thats what i thought too... looks like i will have to buy the midi convertor adapter for the ipad!
  #5  
Old 2011-03-29, 22:48
tyerac's Avatar
tyerac tyerac is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudiarii View Post
What do you mean exactly? Like vocals and such? Midi data can be quantised during recording just check out the little button on the transport bar that says Q Rec........
Right, i'm trying to actually quantize my ipad synth into Record. I'll try the Q Rec button as did'nt know that was there, if that will quantize everything im recording then thats what i'm looking for :-)

Thanks so much!
  #6  
Old 2011-03-29, 23:43
mickylad123 mickylad123 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
You could maybe try Ableton Live for this? Alternatively just whack the metronome on in Record and stick to the beat whilst recording in real time :-)
__________________
Follow:
www.facebook.com/stereoelectricmistress

Listen:
www.soundcloud.com/stereoelectricmistress

All tunes produced and mixed in Reason/Record.
All honest feedback is valued - If we all liked everything, music wouldn't be so much fun!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Recording Audio In Record rogg23 General Forum (read only) 2 2010-11-07 01:17
Stereo Audio recording saxman8837 General Forum (read only) 1 2010-09-01 05:18
Macintosh: Solutions for noise in the audio signal dskyzer Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2005-10-20 11:08
Audio track recording (windows only) waynerudd General Forum (read only) 0 2003-04-17 01:47


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:30.