Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-04-21, 06:24
disposition
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
reason with live octo rex problem with pitch

I have encountered a really strange problem when rewiring reason to ableton live. When I load up an octo rex and start playing notes, all of the sudden only one key will work (notes are no longer mapped to keyboard) and the one key will trigger the whole rex loop at a really high pitch... Does anyone know whats going on here and what can be done to fix this. It just happens right out of the blue for no reason at all..???
  #2  
Old 2011-04-21, 10:39
OMOMs's Avatar
OMOMs OMOMs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,037
it's a problem that only occures to unregistered users
no but seriously. Have you checked if your keyboard is set to transpose?
if so weird stuff can happen when playing the octo rex.
just a guess
  #3  
Old 2011-04-22, 00:35
disposition
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I dont know Ill have to check. I have an akai mpk 49 , should I set it to work with live or reason when rewiring reason into live with reason as the slave?

By the way I am registered but I created a new account under a different name since I accidentally set my full real name as my username on my other account.
  #4  
Old 2011-10-16, 22:15
dwango's Avatar
dwango dwango is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
I'm having the same problem but i'm not using rewiring even. Dr.Octo Rex jumps up in pitch by an octive, seemingly very sudden! I have only encountered this problem with Record and Reason 6. This problem never happened in Reason 5. I'm using an M-Audio Oxygen 49. Help!
  #5  
Old 2012-12-27, 16:55
EtilicsMusic EtilicsMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwango View Post
I'm having the same problem but i'm not using rewiring even. Dr.Octo Rex jumps up in pitch by an octive, seemingly very sudden! I have only encountered this problem with Record and Reason 6. This problem never happened in Reason 5. I'm using an M-Audio Oxygen 49. Help!
I think it is because of the Oxygen 49... I recently bought it and I'm having the same problem in Reason 5
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with authorization of Record for Reason Owners. DannyTaki Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2009-11-22 09:24
Reason instruments respond unpredictaby to Live midi notes euretro Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2007-09-11 12:51
Minimoog and Reason and Project 5 and Live rewire problem... germerican General Forum (read only) 1 2004-08-07 19:15
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26
Ableton live + Reason looping problem alonv General Forum (read only) 2 2002-08-16 13:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:25.