Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2011-06-10, 10:04
emzy21 emzy21 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Exported Audio Quality

Hey guys my concern is the audio quality after exporting a song out of Reason 5. My exported songs sound muddy. In the program they sound great. I'm not sure if its because the levels on certain instruments are peaking or not. I've tried adjusting everything to where nothing is peaking but then it sounds very "weak". It seems lowering the volume level dramatically reduces the punch or power of an instrument leaving me very unsatisfied. I guess my main question is there a happy medium? Or am I doing something wrong or missing something entirely?

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2011-06-10, 12:40
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by emzy21 View Post
Hey guys my concern is the audio quality after exporting a song out of Reason 5. My exported songs sound muddy. In the program they sound great. I'm not sure if its because the levels on certain instruments are peaking or not. I've tried adjusting everything to where nothing is peaking but then it sounds very "weak". It seems lowering the volume level dramatically reduces the punch or power of an instrument leaving me very unsatisfied. I guess my main question is there a happy medium? Or am I doing something wrong or missing something entirely?

Thanks!
The audio quality of your exported track should be no different from what you hear inside Reason if you're exporting it at 16bit 44.1khz or higher.

Taking the volume down will make things sound more "weak" because suddenly they're not as loud. A tip is to make sure nothing is peaking (don't let a channel hit the red/0dB) and after that you can compress and maximize your whole mix if you want.

Just for emphasis though: it should sound the same in Reason as the .wav/.aif you exported. Got any more info?
__________________
  #3  
Old 2011-06-11, 10:01
emzy21 emzy21 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Hmm.. It's definitely much more clear and pronounced before I export it. If the audio quality should be no different then I'm missing something. Like I said it seems when I adjust the track levels to eliminate all peaking it sounds weak. Is there a way to see the dB of a track on the mixer? How can I compress and maximize the whole mix? Isn't that already applied in the mastering suite? I'm sorry I've only been using a DAW for a little over a year now and I'm still learning about it all. I appreciate your replies!
  #4  
Old 2011-06-11, 12:02
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by emzy21 View Post
Hmm.. It's definitely much more clear and pronounced before I export it. If the audio quality should be no different then I'm missing something. Like I said it seems when I adjust the track levels to eliminate all peaking it sounds weak. Is there a way to see the dB of a track on the mixer? How can I compress and maximize the whole mix? Isn't that already applied in the mastering suite? I'm sorry I've only been using a DAW for a little over a year now and I'm still learning about it all. I appreciate your replies!
If the matsering suite is not bypassed, it should apply limiting to your mix at least. You might have to open it up to turn on the compression.

In Reason's mixer it is a bit harder to see the exact dB of a track, easier when using Record. However if you turn on the "Big Meter" by clicking the button WAY up top at the Hardware interface and then using the "Channel" rotary on it to select output 1-2 you will see the levels of your entire mix. If you then solo a track in your mixer you'll see that channel's dB live. Remember to BYPASS the mastering suite when doing this so you will see the level BEFORE compression/limiting too.

Feel free to post an .rns file and I'm sure people will take a look at it and try to figure out why you hear a drop in audio quality. Like I said, there really shouldn't be a difference between the audio you hear inside Reason from when you've exported it.
__________________
  #5  
Old 2011-06-11, 12:29
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 918
Stick the reason 5 file up and let us play with it - that's the easiest way
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #6  
Old 2013-03-03, 19:35
indeedMC indeedMC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
im having the same problem. it is so mothereffing frustrating. everything sounds flawless in the program, but when i export it sounds like fucking garbage. i did not have this problem on my PC but now on my macbook all my exports sound distorted and muddy. its FuCKING TERRIBLE
REASON 6
  #7  
Old 2013-03-03, 19:36
indeedMC indeedMC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
i just love paying 600 for software that doesnt work. this is bullshit
  #8  
Old 2013-03-03, 19:52
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,978
Are you exporting at the same rates as what you are recording/sequencing at? i.e. if in your preferences reason is set to 48khz then that is what you should export at, this is probably the root of your problem and is the same for other daws as well.
  #9  
Old 2013-03-03, 22:00
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by indeedMC View Post
im having the same problem. it is so mothereffing frustrating. everything sounds flawless in the program, but when i export it sounds like fucking garbage. i did not have this problem on my PC but now on my macbook all my exports sound distorted and muddy. its FuCKING TERRIBLE
REASON 6
Check the settings on your Quicktime or iTunes player.

I think it has a built in EQ that's set for something other than neutral sound.
  #10  
Old 2011-06-11, 16:24
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by emzy21 View Post
Hmm.. It's definitely much more clear and pronounced before I export it. If the audio quality should be no different then I'm missing something. Like I said it seems when I adjust the track levels to eliminate all peaking it sounds weak. Is there a way to see the dB of a track on the mixer? How can I compress and maximize the whole mix? Isn't that already applied in the mastering suite? I'm sorry I've only been using a DAW for a little over a year now and I'm still learning about it all. I appreciate your replies!
This comes up again and again over time, and in each case it's been some sort of use error or 'flaw' in the comparison between the before and after files. There has not yet be one case of a confirmed 'difference' of any sort between the bounced file and the original file. Even a slight difference of a decibel or two will make you think that one track sounds 'better' (when it's only louder). So you gotta be sure you are actually comparing the two track fairly.

The simplest mastering approach (mainly to prevent clipping and gain some perceived loudness) is to put a Maximizer as the final device in the Master Insert (checking to be sure the 'signal path' is set to "INSERTS PRE COMPRESSOR" is NOT set (the default). On the new Maximizer, click on "4ms Lookahead", and then adjust your input level until you see a few dBs on the gain reduction meter. :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zero-X (BeatCreator) News item about REX2 format JohnVulich General Forum (read only) 22 2013-01-07 20:24
sample accuracy of exported audio is bad Buzzfunk Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2005-05-27 18:28
A question for Reason and Sonar users? Audio Quality... DjDarkside General Forum (read only) 7 2002-12-05 01:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:00.