Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-07-14, 07:35
scottbaierl scottbaierl is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
SSL mixer is missing buses/subgroup capability

I want the ability to setup buses and subgroups on the mixing console. This is a capability that the SSL consoles had and was left off. You should be able to send every channel-strip to any of the recording buses or the mix buses. Currently, I do my tracking, arranging, and comping in Record, but then bounce everything over to Logic so that I can use buses and subgroups in my mix-down.
  #2  
Old 2011-09-29, 22:54
Itzel's Avatar
Itzel Itzel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
I second that, I have needed it much; that can be made with the small one mixer 16:2 of rack but is limited.
__________________
www.myspace.com/rubenerre
  #3  
Old 2011-10-01, 02:17
bubmachine bubmachine is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 93
I think the Props management are sick of hearing it. But it is true though - busses are essential in my opinion.
  #4  
Old 2011-10-01, 06:01
jlebreton jlebreton is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
I totally agree with this too!
  #5  
Old 2012-01-18, 11:05
gaznorris gaznorris is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Yes to busses I totally agree, it takes too much time bouncing stuff around
  #6  
Old 2012-01-18, 11:55
mind2069 mind2069 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 756
Well I dont think they can include this one, Reason is not a DAW.

Just kidding
  #7  
Old 2012-01-18, 13:05
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
I'm always thought how one Combinator would work within another? Coz of that all the Channel, Sub, Buses Grouping haven't been implemented yet...
  #8  
Old 2011-10-01, 14:02
jlgrimes jlgrimes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottbaierl View Post
I want the ability to setup buses and subgroups on the mixing console. This is a capability that the SSL consoles had and was left off. You should be able to send every channel-strip to any of the recording buses or the mix buses. Currently, I do my tracking, arranging, and comping in Record, but then bounce everything over to Logic so that I can use buses and subgroups in my mix-down.
Agreed. Busses is definitely needed on the mixer.
  #9  
Old 2011-10-01, 14:48
bananaranha bananaranha is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 130
Count me in for busses too.

Probably something left for us to fork out cash for Reason 7.
  #10  
Old 2011-10-01, 18:29
wendylou's Avatar
wendylou wendylou is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,574
EditEd4TV has a cool Subgroup technique

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottbaierl View Post
I want the ability to setup buses and subgroups on the mixing console. This is a capability that the SSL consoles had and was left off. You should be able to send every channel-strip to any of the recording buses or the mix buses.
Until they add Subgroups as a Reason 6 feature, EditEd4TV has a brilliant technique for Subgroup control. See his video at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GT7h_KvQFWg
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
slightly OT: Need advice on new mixer for setup. maexus General Forum (read only) 0 2004-06-09 06:23
Outputting reason from a mac to a mixer in stereo... Slickie General Forum (read only) 4 2002-08-19 23:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:24.