Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-08-19, 22:54
TaylorT TaylorT is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Help Please - Reason 5.0.1 Update Problem!

Hi,

So within the past week I kept getting this error message when I went to add my MIDI keyboard in "keyboard and control surfaces." It would tell me that the remote drivers could not be found. I figured maybe I needed an update. So I went to "help" and clicked "check for updates." I updated to the newest 5.0.1. I thought this will solve the problem. But it did not.

Now the error does not show up when I click "add", but when I do click "add" the "control surface" window shows up and I click "manufacture" and I only have two options: Behringer & Korg. I remember there being more options and in fact I remember their being the option of "other." I have never experienced this problem before as I have been using Reason for a long time.

I currently use a Yamaha PSR-295 [Not the best keyboard but used for MIDI purposes] and an Akai LPK25. Where it says "name" in control surface, I have typed in both keyboard models and I am refrained from clicking ok.

This is beginning to really frustrate me as I have not been able to produce music for the last couple of days. If so can you please help?! Truly appreciate it. By the way, I am using windows 7 64 bit.

Taylor
  #2  
Old 2011-08-29, 07:21
dobrobass's Avatar
dobrobass dobrobass is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 45
http://download.yamaha.com/search/de...686&1314595126

Do you have this driver installed?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #3  
Old 2011-08-30, 20:48
TaylorT TaylorT is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks...Yeah I tried that and it didn't work. I am still stuck with those two options of keyboards: Behringer & Korg
  #4  
Old 2011-08-31, 12:22
philmeans's Avatar
philmeans philmeans is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 123
My Reason prefs has <Other> and Akai. Someone else had the same problem with the manufacturer name not showing up.- turns out it was a virus. Check it out ...

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=139990
  #5  
Old 2011-09-03, 01:25
TaylorT TaylorT is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Weird link didn't work. Now that you mentioned it I had a virus awhile back and thankfully got my computer recovered. Though, before it was recovered I put the computer to system restore. And around that time that is when this problem came about. More than likely I'll just uninstall Reason and reinstall it.
  #6  
Old 2011-09-07, 09:44
TaylorT TaylorT is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Yes! Finally got it fixed! I'll post the solution for those that ever come across this problem.

So I what I did was go through "Program data" and in the Propellerhead file I clicked on "Remote" and I noticed both "codecs" & "maps" were hidden. So I made sure they were unhidden and then...It worked!!

Thank you again for the help guys.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11
Reason rewired to SonarHomeStudio (6) xartrax Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2008-09-27 18:08
Frustrating Ableton Live and Reason 2 looping problem... xphilius General Forum (read only) 6 2008-06-04 17:23
Reason and ProTools 7.3 LE Problem. graveml Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2007-08-12 05:47
WTF? First time i've EVER had a 'problem' with Reason... abraxis General Forum (read only) 4 2003-10-06 07:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:30.