Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-10-01, 13:23
slung92 slung92 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13
R6 install message: "Engine not responding"

Attempted to install Reason 6 without success.
Error message 'Engine not responding, check installation and soundcard' after loading.
Reason 5 and Record 1.5 worked fine earlier with my soundcard (Audigy 2 ZS).
Downloaded latest audio drivers and re-installed but no luck. Anyone else with same problem and solution? Thanks.
  #2  
Old 2011-10-01, 14:39
MetalHeater MetalHeater is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Smile

What is meant by 'engine'? Is it software sided Reason virtual engine? Then leave Reason 5 on your PC, when installing the upgrade.

If it's really a hardware problem, it sucks and you could throw away your PC - but that is not very gentle to nature (which I need for inspiration).

Last edited by MetalHeater; 2011-10-05 at 15:24.
  #3  
Old 2011-10-01, 15:27
slung92 slung92 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13
I am running win XP 32bit. As a far as i know R6 installs automatically depending on which OS you have. The Creative Audigy soundcard is a very common device and I would have expected that R6 would have been compatible and install without a problem, as it did with all previous versions of Reason.
  #4  
Old 2011-10-01, 17:27
Jagwah's Avatar
Jagwah Jagwah is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalHeater View Post
Ofcourse it could be that there are still a few bugs inside
I find that highly unlikely.

Slung92 all I could suggest would be a re-install but you said you have already done that. Send a message to Props support (they would be quite busy atm) or see if someone else can help here.
__________________
My mind is glowing

*Soundcloud
  #5  
Old 2011-10-01, 17:52
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 918
You have uninstalled record and reason first haven't you?
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #6  
Old 2011-10-01, 19:08
slung92 slung92 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13
Thanks for your input. Yes, I have uninstalled the earlier version first and also attempted install on an identical but clean PC but no success with either. As you say, it would be very surprising if R6 had these sorts of bugs - I thought that was what beta testing was for? Will try Prop help when things quieten down a bit!
  #7  
Old 2011-10-02, 19:27
Simon56 Simon56 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Yes I have the same error message on Reason 6.0.1 running under XP 32 bit. This time with a Tascam 1884 control surface running FW1884 Asio drivers. Must admit I have not deinstalled Record 1.5 and Reason 5 as yet - mainly because I anticipated this sort of problem. But I recollect running Reason 4 and Reason 5 on the same machine a year or so ago so was not really expecting that the versions would not co-exist.

Subsequently deinstalled Reason 5.01 and Record 1.5.1 - rebooted PC restarted Tascam Control surface. Deinstalled and reinstalled Reason 6.01 BUT the error still keeps coming up and stops me from getting into Reason 6.01. This bug is pretty annoying and is the first serious installation bug with Reason I have experienced since buying Reason 3 around 5 years ago. So I am quite suprised really.

Last edited by Simon56; 2011-10-03 at 02:46.
  #8  
Old 2011-10-02, 22:52
slung92 slung92 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13
Please let me know if you manage to resolve this problem, as I have tried all avenues without success.
  #9  
Old 2011-10-06, 16:00
jengstrom jengstrom is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalHeater View Post
What is meant by 'engine'?
It means the software living inside the "Reason Engine.dll" that is loaded into the ReWire hosts, and into the stand-alone program when running stand-alone.
  #10  
Old 2011-10-06, 17:11
Striker10 Striker10 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 31
If it was me this is what I would do...I would probably uninstall my soundcard and use the sound off the motherboard. Try that. What's your set up? You didn't say other then 32bit windows xp. Can you go into more detail for us? Also did you buy reason 6 hardcopy or did you download it off the site? These things might make no difference but people can tick things off the list and it makes it easier.

Last edited by Striker10; 2011-10-06 at 17:17.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 4.0 won't read to install on XP jwalk777 Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2009-03-18 23:24
CANT INSTALL REASON 3 error message ilinskill Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2005-03-17 17:16
Bad Format message on Factory disc install fairchild8 General Forum (read only) 1 2004-02-18 22:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.