Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-10-01, 22:48
jasperoner jasperoner is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Problem setting up audio inputs in Reason 6?

does anyone know how to setup the audio inputs on reason 6?

i have a m-audio fasttrackpro set up as the audio device but it says theres no audio inputs for some reason?
  #2  
Old 2011-10-01, 23:21
rhaja3 rhaja3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 61
"Need more details..."

"1) Are you trying to to set up your audio interface in REASON 6?

"2) or are you saying that your trying to set up an 'AUDIO TRACK' in REASON 6??"

Rhaja3 (aka AdrianX)
  #3  
Old 2011-10-01, 23:47
jasperoner jasperoner is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
trying to setup my interface. the outputs are working but i can't get the inputs going.

i opened up a new song,

File>new from template>16 track tape record

on audio track 1 it says "no audio inputs available, please check your sound card settings."

i opened up my sound card settings and my fast track pro is selected.
it says i have 0 out of 0 active input channels, and 2 out of 4 active output channels.


but i'm getting a signal thru my fast ptrack pro when i open up my sound settings in system preferences.

Last edited by jasperoner; 2011-10-01 at 23:50.
  #4  
Old 2011-10-02, 04:38
jasperoner jasperoner is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
can anyone help? just upgraded from reason 3.5 to 6.0; its a big jump.
  #5  
Old 2011-10-02, 06:22
prizebeatz1's Avatar
prizebeatz1 prizebeatz1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 126
me too, kind of......

Well at least you are able to get something from your sound card. I was having difficulty getting Reason 6 to recognize my Mbox and when I finally did, all it gave me was a red X next to it in the drop down menu. There are other people having similar problems. I've sent an email to tech support. I'll let you know if they tell me anything useful.
  #6  
Old 2011-10-02, 07:03
rhaja3 rhaja3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 61
Also check the MBox website for a possible solution....check the get help section FAQ sheet link...

http://www.avid.com/US/products/Mbox...m-requirements

Rhaja3 (aka AdrianX)
  #7  
Old 2011-12-04, 05:31
chiradio's Avatar
chiradio chiradio is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 18
i got the mbox2 and the apoge ONe as well So I got past that issue I think it was the mic so I got a autoteckia 4040 and put down the sterling mic and now the computer keeps crashing when I put save as or save and optimize and saves the track but not the vocals...
Some black screen pops up and say restart it in 4 different languages.

So i wondering is it reason 6
is it the macbook pro or
is it the Mbox2...
  #8  
Old 2012-03-06, 06:08
indeedMC indeedMC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
im having the same problem with my onyx blackjack interface. any answer to fix this infuriating problem. im finna smash my computer.
  #9  
Old 2013-02-02, 16:56
ebenya2011 ebenya2011 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
I use Windows 7 64bit. I'm having problem with my Onyx Blackjack interface. The Asio dosen't work. No sound at all. Any help. Thanks in advance !
  #10  
Old 2011-10-02, 06:58
rhaja3 rhaja3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 61
Dear Jasperoner:

Here is a shot in the dark.....

I went to the M-Audio website and looked at some FAQ sheets and found this based on your description of the problem;

"...on audio track 1 it says "no audio inputs available, please check your sound card settings."

"i opened up my sound card settings and my fast track pro is selected.
it says i have 0 out of 0 active input channels, and 2 out of 4 active output channels."


I found a possible solution...your 'Sample and Bit rate' may be set incorrectly for your fasttrackpro interface/REASON 6....try setting it at;

Sample Rate = 44Khz

Bit Depth = 24

Click on Maudio link for more details;
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...a87d974ec77f26

I guess there are limitations to the Fast Track Pro USB1.1, depending on how the above is set in ones audio preferences.

If that does not work, here is another link for other troubleshooting FAQ sheets for M-audio stuff...good luck.
http://forums.m-audio.com/showthread...sked-questions

Rhaja3 (aka AdrianX)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem setting up Reason garyb0904 General Forum (read only) 11 2011-08-25 17:53
Reason rewired to SonarHomeStudio (6) xartrax Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2008-09-27 18:08
This audio issue is not handled well by the props -long post electrofux General Forum (read only) 41 2007-06-25 17:25
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:56.