Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2011-10-02, 03:40
imiani imiani is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Unknown Exception

In Reason 6, has anyone attempted to copy&paste instruments?

I tried to copy an NN-XT with a Pulveriser,an MClass Compressor, Scream 4 and The Echo attached to it and I got the message "Unknown Exception".

Anyone know why I might get this?

Anyone have this problem?
  #2  
Old 2011-10-02, 12:10
joseydeclaire joseydeclaire is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by imiani View Post
In Reason 6, has anyone attempted to copy&paste instruments?

I tried to copy an NN-XT with a Pulveriser,an MClass Compressor, Scream 4 and The Echo attached to it and I got the message "Unknown Exception".

Anyone know why I might get this?

Anyone have this problem?

You´re on a windows system? This was a rare bug in beta. Thought it was fixed. Can not test it actually on win.

On MAC (Leopard) actually it works (version 6.01). Shure you´re working with version 6.01??

Please tell more on which OS you are working and exactly how the devices are conected and with wich kind of copyfunction you get this error (copy track and devices or which other way)

If you can reproduce it, then please send this bug message (incl. screenshots, saved file and exact description how to reproduce) to props.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Software working with:
* MAC & PC *: Reason / Recycle / Reason Ess. (7.01 / 2 / 2.01), Ableton Live-Suite 8, Harrison Mixbus 2.3.1, Reaper, ReNoise, MuTools, Energy-XT, MOTU BPM (with / and all Plugs from MOTU), MakeMusic Finale 2012, NanoStudio - * PC *: Samplitude Pro (Favo on PC !), Cakewalk: Project 5 / Sonar XPro, FL-Studio (complete with many of those Plugs) - * MAC *: LogicPro 9.18, MOTU DP 7.24 (My Favo on MAC) - * Apple IOS-Musicsoftware *: simply All ...
* VST/AU *: All MOTU-Plugs, all AAS-Plugs, NI FM8 & P5 & B4, Arturia Moog V & MiniMoog & CS80 & Arp 2600, ImpOscar, Korg digital & analog Edition, CMS Hall & Masterplugs, Cakewalk DimensionPro & Rapture, Waldorf Edition, Synapse Dune and more
* REFILLS *: Over 98 GB of "Original"-ReFills (Props / Soundcells / Reasonbanks / SonicR. / Mirosl. / SonicF. / Synth X ... ... Mostly use own programmed Sounds) - * RE´s *: Some ...
* - Propellerhead-User since ReBirth (Steinberg), Reason-/ReCycle-User since V.1 - * / since 1986 Progr. / Develop. / BTest / Brainst

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by joseydeclaire; 2011-10-02 at 12:14.
  #3  
Old 2011-10-03, 18:42
imiani imiani is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
sorry about the lack of info.

I am using an iMac with OS X 10.5.8
2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

I was getting the message when copy and pasting by right clicking on the actual instrument in the rack, choosing "copy devices and tracks", then choosing "paste devices and tracks".

I just decided to try it again in order be sure I was providing you with the proper order of steps I took and PRESTO! I am no longer getting the message and it is allowing me to copy/paste just fine.

Go figure!

Thanks for responding and being willing to assist anyway.

imani
  #4  
Old 2011-10-03, 19:09
joseydeclaire joseydeclaire is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by imiani View Post
sorry about the lack of info.

I am using an iMac with OS X 10.5.8
2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

I was getting the message when copy and pasting by right clicking on the actual instrument in the rack, choosing "copy devices and tracks", then choosing "paste devices and tracks".

I just decided to try it again in order be sure I was providing you with the proper order of steps I took and PRESTO! I am no longer getting the message and it is allowing me to copy/paste just fine.

Go figure!

Thanks for responding and being willing to assist anyway.

imani

Don´t worry about this. You are not alone, because this effect, that users get this message ones and after rebooting the computer never again is a knowing issue.

But why this happens, nobody knows. (I´d this problem only one time because too long names in units. But this maybe will not the effect in your case)

Fine, I think it´s fixed now and will work for you in future.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Software working with:
* MAC & PC *: Reason / Recycle / Reason Ess. (7.01 / 2 / 2.01), Ableton Live-Suite 8, Harrison Mixbus 2.3.1, Reaper, ReNoise, MuTools, Energy-XT, MOTU BPM (with / and all Plugs from MOTU), MakeMusic Finale 2012, NanoStudio - * PC *: Samplitude Pro (Favo on PC !), Cakewalk: Project 5 / Sonar XPro, FL-Studio (complete with many of those Plugs) - * MAC *: LogicPro 9.18, MOTU DP 7.24 (My Favo on MAC) - * Apple IOS-Musicsoftware *: simply All ...
* VST/AU *: All MOTU-Plugs, all AAS-Plugs, NI FM8 & P5 & B4, Arturia Moog V & MiniMoog & CS80 & Arp 2600, ImpOscar, Korg digital & analog Edition, CMS Hall & Masterplugs, Cakewalk DimensionPro & Rapture, Waldorf Edition, Synapse Dune and more
* REFILLS *: Over 98 GB of "Original"-ReFills (Props / Soundcells / Reasonbanks / SonicR. / Mirosl. / SonicF. / Synth X ... ... Mostly use own programmed Sounds) - * RE´s *: Some ...
* - Propellerhead-User since ReBirth (Steinberg), Reason-/ReCycle-User since V.1 - * / since 1986 Progr. / Develop. / BTest / Brainst

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  #5  
Old 2011-10-13, 20:22
deibjerg deibjerg is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
I get the unknown exception message when I am trying to copy a bar ( It is not always doing it but still....).:
I am using MAC OS X v. 10.5.8 and Reason 6.0: never experienced this using reason 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 or Record ?? please advise...since it is quit irritating.
  #6  
Old 2011-10-16, 14:08
imadjay imadjay is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by deibjerg View Post
I get the unknown exception message when I am trying to copy a bar ( It is not always doing it but still....).:
I am using MAC OS X v. 10.5.8 and Reason 6.0: never experienced this using reason 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 or Record ?? please advise...since it is quit irritating.
I'm having the same problems when I want to copy a bar. It happens when I want to copy a bar with the shortcut function CMD+C and when I go to the edit menu and press copy!

I work on a mac. 10.5.8 and using Reason 6.01

Please help me out, it is really anoying!
  #7  
Old 2011-10-24, 05:23
cormac2006 cormac2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 49
Hi all...has any of u solved this??have upgraded to 6 and a few weeks in im gettin this same msg!!Please help!!

Macbook Pro 10.5.8
  #8  
Old 2011-10-28, 00:26
jbeck21's Avatar
jbeck21 jbeck21 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
i have that whenever i try to save a session its so fucking weird and i dont want to delete everything i already did
  #9  
Old 2012-03-13, 22:07
brandonbula brandonbula is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
I just got Reason 6 and am trying to sequence my first beat and am having the same problem. I found this link to a review, http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/8161/reason, but I can't find the solution anywhere. I'm new to the forum and propellerheads so how the hell are you supposed to fix these things? There is no propellerhead cust service phone # or anything so moderators, IT guys, anyone please help.


*EDIT* Hahaha had to switch to linear mode to see all the replies. I just restarted reason and its all good. Looks like its a little glitch, hope there are updates coming soon if it is an ongoing problem.

Last edited by brandonbula; 2012-03-13 at 22:12.
  #10  
Old 2013-03-03, 00:44
yashk23 yashk23 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
im, getting this message from saving a track, i need this track to open, how do i open it??????
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Codec for JP-8080 NADesign Phead User Forum (read only) 63 2011-10-05 23:29
'Unknown exception' origami General Forum (read only) 3 2010-02-13 03:17
Reason 4 Unknown Exception: Possible Solution marigroove General Forum (read only) 10 2009-12-14 01:38
Help!- Unknown exception!!!??? perineum General Forum (read only) 1 2006-03-21 13:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:03.