Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2011-10-11, 21:06
FrederikDefyn FrederikDefyn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
License number for upgrade

I just received the package of my Reason 6 upgrade. When I am trying to register it I have to give my license number, but... I don't seem to find it anywhere.

Only thing inside the dvd box is the registration code and upgrade ID. Couldn't find my answer on the board or in the FAQ. (edit: nor does the manual speak on this matter)
Where should I look?
__________________

Last edited by FrederikDefyn; 2011-10-11 at 21:22.
  #2  
Old 2011-10-11, 21:29
jgeysen jgeysen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 39
had the same problem, first register your reason 6 on the website, then restart :-) should be fine
  #3  
Old 2011-10-11, 21:33
FrederikDefyn FrederikDefyn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgeysen View Post
had the same problem, first register your reason 6 on the website, then restart :-) should be fine
I cannot register on the website because I'm missing information. So I'm not sure what you're saying.
__________________
  #4  
Old 2011-10-11, 21:40
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrederikDefyn View Post
I cannot register on the website because I'm missing information. So I'm not sure what you're saying.
When you follow the instructions to register on the website make sure you select "Reason 6 upgrade" and not "Reason 6"
  #5  
Old 2011-10-11, 22:16
FrederikDefyn FrederikDefyn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Did not see that one, but makes allot of sense I just clicked 'launch browser' though. So feedback at Prop team: send me to the right page please.
I tried it manually and it works!
__________________
  #6  
Old 2011-11-04, 18:44
DJxpress DJxpress is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
i have the same problem...no lincense key in there...when i go to the upgrade id and i type the numbers in the field...they say me something goes wrong pls registrated your education serial number first before you cann upgrade it...but Reason 5 it is just Registrated...strange....maybe you have some idea? thx u
  #7  
Old 2011-11-04, 18:49
FrederikDefyn FrederikDefyn is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJxpress View Post
i have the same problem...no lincense key in there...when i go to the upgrade id and i type the numbers in the field...they say me something goes wrong pls registrated your education serial number first before you cann upgrade it...but Reason 5 it is just Registrated...strange....maybe you have some idea? thx u
As I said in my last reply: don't go trough the link Reason gives you at startup, but go trough the website on your own.
__________________
  #8  
Old 2012-10-14, 20:52
Foluke32
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
just received the package of my Reason 6 upgrade. When I am trying to register it I have to give my license number, but... I don't seem to find it anywhere.

Only thing inside the dvd box is the registration code and upgrade ID. Couldn't find my answer on the board or in the FAQ. (edit: nor does the manual speak on this matter)
Where should I look?
  #9  
Old 2012-10-14, 20:56
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foluke32 View Post
just received the package of my Reason 6 upgrade. When I am trying to register it I have to give my license number, but... I don't seem to find it anywhere.

Only thing inside the dvd box is the registration code and upgrade ID. Couldn't find my answer on the board or in the FAQ. (edit: nor does the manual speak on this matter)
Where should I look?
You must register your previous version first or it won't work.
  #10  
Old 2012-10-15, 00:08
platzangst's Avatar
platzangst platzangst is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrederikDefyn View Post
I just received the package of my Reason 6 upgrade. When I am trying to register it I have to give my license number, but... I don't seem to find it anywhere.

Only thing inside the dvd box is the registration code and upgrade ID. Couldn't find my answer on the board or in the FAQ. (edit: nor does the manual speak on this matter)
Where should I look?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foluke32 View Post
just received the package of my Reason 6 upgrade. When I am trying to register it I have to give my license number, but... I don't seem to find it anywhere.

Only thing inside the dvd box is the registration code and upgrade ID. Couldn't find my answer on the board or in the FAQ. (edit: nor does the manual speak on this matter)
Where should I look?
Curious similarity there.
__________________
Hey go listen to my new album it's almost like music.
Loading SoundCloud…

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade to Reason 6 - No license Number mkbigfoot Phead User Forum (read only) 17 2011-10-01 17:18
No license number with boxed version DrumNBrad General Forum (read only) 3 2011-10-01 06:49
Issues receiving my license number. schwage77 General Forum (read only) 5 2011-03-06 12:20
License number and registration code problems LTCoyle General Forum (read only) 9 2010-09-04 00:20
License number not entered correctly message kajito Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2008-05-21 18:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:01.