Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2011-10-12, 19:48
Ghost777 Ghost777 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Unhappy reason 6 rewire problem

i had reason 5 with record 5 all was well,now upgraded to reason 6 rewire not working on my pro tools what gives? no problems before.
  #2  
Old 2011-10-12, 19:51
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Run Reason 6 in 32bit mode and you'll be fine.
  #3  
Old 2011-10-12, 20:22
ottestad ottestad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
how do u switch to 32bit mode?
thanks
K
  #4  
Old 2011-10-12, 20:28
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
On a Mac, right click on Reason application icon>get info>run in 32bit mode.

On Windows, reinstall choosing the 32bit install. I believe the ReadMe file explains that.

Quote from the Read Me file:

Under Windows, you need to install a separate 32-bit version of Reason:
1. Open the Reason DVD (or the Reason download package, if you have downloaded the program from the web) in the Windows Explorer.
2. Right-click the "Install Reason.exe" file and select "Create Shortcut".
If the file is on the DVD, you will be asked if you want the shortcut to be placed on the desktop - click Yes.
3. Locate the shortcut you just created, right-click it and select "Properties".
4. On the "Shortcut" page of the Properties dialog, locate the Target field and add " /32" (without the quotes) at the very end. The Target field should say
"D:\Install Reason.exe" /32
(although the drive letter may not be "D", depending on your setup).
5. Click OK.
6. Double click the shortcut file to install a 32-bit version of Reason.
The installed Reason version will have the name "Reason (32)" on the Start menu and desktop. You can have the regular 64-bit version installed at the same time if you like.

Last edited by BonezMcCoy; 2011-10-12 at 20:57.
  #5  
Old 2011-10-18, 03:04
schefmusic schefmusic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
thank you so much, i was tripping on this too. and why is PT not in 64 bit mode yet? :-)
  #6  
Old 2011-10-18, 08:48
lintintoes lintintoes is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks man! I spent the last two hours online and on both programs trying to figure this out...this is why the internet is good.
  #7  
Old 2011-10-18, 10:14
M1chael0rr M1chael0rr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
Hi Bones,

This is what I did....would welcome your help?

Rewired Reason 6 ok on the mac into a 32bit application fine, everything cool.

But, on the win7 64bit system, it seems a different matter.

These are the steps taken per Prop FAQ's:
Create a shortcut of the "Install Reason.exe" file.
Right-click the shortcut and select "Properties".
In the "Target" field, add " /32" (without quotes, keep the leading space) at the very end.
Click OK.
Double click the shortcut to run the Reason installer in 32-bit mode.


The target statement per the shortcut icon now reads: F:\Reason\Reason.exe /32

Yet it still refused to work in 32bit mode...
  #8  
Old 2011-10-18, 10:29
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Not a Windows user but let's try to figure that out. Is F the correct letter? Also shouldn't you keep those other quotations?

"F:\Reason\Reason.exe" /32

And shouldn't it be:

"D:\Install Reason.exe" /32, where instead of D you should have the right drive letter?

Also, are you right clicking on the INSTALL icon (good!) or on the APPLICATION icon (bad!)?
  #9  
Old 2011-12-30, 11:46
Eldaco Eldaco is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks, this was helpful indeed!
  #10  
Old 2012-11-09, 06:32
Reekster Reekster is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2
Smile Cubase and Rewire

Thanks, I was pulling my hair out too in Cubase 6.5 on the Mac trying to figure out how to get Rewire to work. Once the UAD plug ins go 64 but, I can run everything in 64 bit mode
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire Problem: Reason 5 + Cubase 5 egelmett Phead User Forum (read only) 15 2011-10-08 13:38
Exporting problem with Reason rewire nickb7088 General Forum (read only) 1 2010-12-15 09:35
Reason 4 rewire problem ozzi101 Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2007-11-25 23:28
Danger! Nuendo 3 and Reason 3 looping in ReWire problem HeathStew Phead User Forum (read only) 38 2005-05-19 20:41
Cubase 3.7R2 Rewire Reason 2 Problem LittleBoog General Forum (read only) 2 2003-02-02 20:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:07.