Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2011-10-16, 15:17
dncnbwrs's Avatar
dncnbwrs dncnbwrs is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Help recording drum machine

Hey,
I'm having some trouble getting the tempo on my drum machine (Alesis SR-18 connected through an alesis i02) to match with the tempo of Record.
I have no problem recording it, all the sound comes through fine, it's just when I record a pattern from the drum machine and try to make it into a loop in Record, the tempos are off and the lines in Record sequencer won't match the drum hits.
For example, I set the drum machine tempo to 115 and then set Record's tempo at 115, then I record the pattern and make sure the clip starts at the beginning of the block in the sequencer, then try to make a 4 bar loop, but the tempos don't match.
I have tried disabling stretch and tried to set a different tempo on both the software and hardware, but nothing works.
I'm really confused, because I'm positive I've managed before, but have no idea why it's not working now.
Any help or suggestions would be much awesomeness!

Thank you!
__________________
Reason 7 + Korg X50 + Korg Microkorg + Roland 'Gaia' SH-01 + Alesis SR18 + Roland SP-555 + Korg nanoKONTROL2 + Alesis io2.

http://www.soundcloud.com/madeofglass
http://www.soundcloud.com/syntheatrics
http://www.soundcloud.com/theclunk
http://www.soundcloud.com/thecanks
http://www.soundcloud.com/headphoneoverdose
  #2  
Old 2011-10-16, 15:25
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
Might be different sample rates for your recording and the one set in Record's preferences.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound

  #3  
Old 2011-10-16, 15:29
dncnbwrs's Avatar
dncnbwrs dncnbwrs is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks for the quick reply!
Could go a little more into detail about what you mean and how I might correct this? I'm still kinda new to Record.
Thanks again.
__________________
Reason 7 + Korg X50 + Korg Microkorg + Roland 'Gaia' SH-01 + Alesis SR18 + Roland SP-555 + Korg nanoKONTROL2 + Alesis io2.

http://www.soundcloud.com/madeofglass
http://www.soundcloud.com/syntheatrics
http://www.soundcloud.com/theclunk
http://www.soundcloud.com/thecanks
http://www.soundcloud.com/headphoneoverdose
  #4  
Old 2011-10-16, 15:32
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
As far as I understand it, if you record something at a lower / higher sample rate than your playback sample rate is set, you are going to have timing issue and since you gave a lot of information about what you already tried, this could be causing the problem.

For example, if you record at 48 KHz and your playback is at 44.1 KHz.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound

  #5  
Old 2011-10-17, 14:47
dncnbwrs's Avatar
dncnbwrs dncnbwrs is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Thank you for the information and advice. I changed the sample rate in Record from 44.1 to 48KHz and everything works perfectly now!
Thank you so much for your help and speedy responses.
__________________
Reason 7 + Korg X50 + Korg Microkorg + Roland 'Gaia' SH-01 + Alesis SR18 + Roland SP-555 + Korg nanoKONTROL2 + Alesis io2.

http://www.soundcloud.com/madeofglass
http://www.soundcloud.com/syntheatrics
http://www.soundcloud.com/theclunk
http://www.soundcloud.com/thecanks
http://www.soundcloud.com/headphoneoverdose
  #6  
Old 2011-10-17, 15:24
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
Glad I could be of help and you got that working.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound

  #7  
Old 2011-10-17, 21:09
Brrap
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
rewire to something useful like one of the free daws, cubase lite or ableton noob, or whatever theyre called and then slave your drum machine off that with synched midi... thatd be the way i would do it, then any tempo changes in record will go all the way back down the chain to your drum machine.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nice Drum Machine Collection Video sforman General Forum (read only) 0 2011-03-26 18:02
Help with drum mapping please ! ghostriderlx General Forum (read only) 3 2010-07-05 23:28
New drum machine combinator patch. :) Stompp Phead User Forum (read only) 15 2006-11-13 21:07
Best drum machine for the money superkill General Forum (read only) 21 2005-03-29 14:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.