Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

View Poll Results: Would you like to see the mixer from Reason Essentials as an option in Reason?
Yes 9 25.71%
No 26 74.29%
Voters: 35. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-10-26, 15:45
eXode's Avatar
eXode eXode is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,489
Question Essentials mixer as an option in Reason?

I don't know about you but I like to be able to work on the go sometimes and when I do I find the SSL mixer in Reason 6 to be too big and cluttered. That is why I'd like to see the smaller mixer from Reason Essentials as an option next to the full SSL mixer in Reason. Even if I choose to hide parts in the full SSL mixer to resemble the mixer in Essentials, it still takes up too much screen estate.

In short: Would you like to see the smaller mixer from Reason Essentials available in Reason as an option next to the big SSL mixer?
  #2  
Old 2011-10-26, 15:49
eXode's Avatar
eXode eXode is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,489
If you don't know what the mixer in Reason Essentials look like:

Closeup screenshot of the Reason Essentials mixing console
  #3  
Old 2011-10-26, 17:49
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
It's like Reason's mixer with a limited EQ section. I voted "No", because you already can simplify the mixer as much as you want by hiding sections.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound

  #4  
Old 2011-10-26, 17:53
Ligumo's Avatar
Ligumo Ligumo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 344
Choice = decision.

I prefer just using what I've got instead of figuring out which one is the right one for what I'm starting.
__________________
You must NOT listen to my music at

http://www.soundcloud.com/ligumo
  #5  
Old 2011-10-26, 23:02
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,541
How can you hide parts?
  #6  
Old 2011-10-26, 23:08
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,541
Nevermind, figured it out—small buttons on the botom right of the screen. That's handy!

Although, what I think would be a good idea would be to not have so much per section (i.e. inserts have 4 and fx have 8 to start). Why do these sections need to be so big? Perhaps maybe make the mixer modular? Whereas, you start with a trimmed down SSL mixer and you are given the option to insert/make different sections larger. For example, if I just use 4 fx, it's still a waste of real estate when I expand the fx section to see half of it not used. It could act like the channel strips do—channels only show up when you create new channels)...
  #7  
Old 2011-10-27, 11:33
WeeJoe's Avatar
WeeJoe WeeJoe is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 177
I voted yes, as it would be good enough for my needs and is less cluttered. if I outgrow it I could switch back to the full Mixer.
Wee Joe.
  #8  
Old 2011-10-27, 13:18
pushedbutton's Avatar
pushedbutton pushedbutton is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolshadow View Post
I voted yes, as it would be good enough for my needs and is less cluttered. if I outgrow it I could switch back to the full Mixer.
Wee Joe.
Just turn sections off that you're not using and don't use them. Genius.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
This Is My Song
@pushedbutton on twitter
I live in Lancashire, England.
  #9  
Old 2011-10-27, 14:05
WeeJoe's Avatar
WeeJoe WeeJoe is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by pushedbutton View Post
Just turn sections off that you're not using and don't use them. Genius.
Please check out the screenshot, as far as I am aware this is a non scrollable screen with less EQ and a single line Master Effects section, this cannot be achieved with the current Reason mixer.
Regards Wee Joe. http://www.propellerheads.se/product...eup-1024px.jpg
  #10  
Old 2011-10-27, 14:30
eXode's Avatar
eXode eXode is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,489
I've tried it and it's not the same. Like coolshadow points out it's a simpler version of the mixer that will actually fit on most peoples screens (even when on a laptop).

What I personally liked with Reason up to version 5 was that it was fairly fast and intuitive to work with. I think part of that was lost in Record and now Reason 6 and I think it's a point worth taking note of.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pushedbutton View Post
Just turn sections off that you're not using and don't use them. Genius.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
difference between Reason and Reason essentials? Rhypht General Forum (read only) 13 2012-12-07 14:52
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.