Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2011-11-18, 19:54
mcylinder mcylinder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 11
Digi 003 Rack as I/O?

I have a sinking feeling it's not possible but I tried running Reason 6 in 32-bit mode, updated core audio drivers and am still getting the dreaded red x when I select my Digi 003 as an audio hardware. Also, I made sure they were bother 44.1kHz and 512 samples. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. I can use the 003 as output for my computer and in that sense I can use it with Reason. I was just pushing for using the rack as an input device because it has a couple of mic pres.


Reason 6
iMac OS X 10.7.2
Digidesign 003 Rack
  #2  
Old 2011-11-19, 03:06
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,446
I certainly hope this is not the case... I've got a Digi 002... oh oh....
Haven't tried it because I have reason installed in another room
  #3  
Old 2011-11-19, 04:39
Danoc's Avatar
Danoc Danoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcylinder View Post
I have a sinking feeling it's not possible but I tried running Reason 6 in 32-bit mode, updated core audio drivers and am still getting the dreaded red x when I select my Digi 003 as an audio hardware. Also, I made sure they were bother 44.1kHz and 512 samples. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. I can use the 003 as output for my computer and in that sense I can use it with Reason. I was just pushing for using the rack as an input device because it has a couple of mic pres.


Reason 6
iMac OS X 10.7.2
Digidesign 003 Rack
You didn't need to update the core audio drivers if you had 10.7.2, it should of accepted it as is. The drivers may be causing the problem.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/danoc44/ahmir-da-n-o-c-remix
Remix by the Da N.O.C. for AHMIR!!! DONE IN RECORD!!!
  #4  
Old 2011-11-19, 05:49
Dreamslide720 Dreamslide720 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 94
the 003 console works fine. . kidna no bugs per say the display isnt right. but all i had to do was get the latest ASIO4ALL v2. drivers
  #5  
Old 2011-11-19, 13:45
Danoc's Avatar
Danoc Danoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,231
Maybe, I don't use a PC I use Mac, which is less complicated. All I had to do was get a newer version of Protools which was 8.0.5 and I am good! Reason 6 opens and works like a charm. Try to update the Asio maybe that's the problem, it's definitely not Protools Core Audio because it should work with Leopard, Snow Leopard and Lion. I am using Leopard 10.5.8.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/danoc44/ahmir-da-n-o-c-remix
Remix by the Da N.O.C. for AHMIR!!! DONE IN RECORD!!!
  #6  
Old 2011-11-19, 14:26
mcylinder mcylinder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danoc View Post
Maybe, I don't use a PC I use Mac, which is less complicated. All I had to do was get a newer version of Protools which was 8.0.5 and I am good! Reason 6 opens and works like a charm. Try to update the Asio maybe that's the problem, it's definitely not Protools Core Audio because it should work with Leopard, Snow Leopard and Lion. I am using Leopard 10.5.8.
I'm also on a mac & ASIO doesn't apply. When you say Reason 6 opened do you mean in rewire mode with Pro Tools? I'm trying to use the interface soley with Reason.
My DIgi CoreAudio Manager version is 8.0.3
  #7  
Old 2011-11-19, 14:43
Danoc's Avatar
Danoc Danoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcylinder View Post
I'm also on a mac & ASIO doesn't apply. When you say Reason 6 opened do you mean in rewire mode with Pro Tools? I'm trying to use the interface soley with Reason.
My DIgi CoreAudio Manager version is 8.0.3
OH no I never used rewire, hated that thing. Reason 6 opens by itself, I do everything in it no need to use Rewire for me.

what version of Protools are you using? I am using 8.0.5 with Mac Pro intel OSX 10.5.8. When I tried to use 8.0 PT Reason 6 wouldn't work.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/danoc44/ahmir-da-n-o-c-remix
Remix by the Da N.O.C. for AHMIR!!! DONE IN RECORD!!!
  #8  
Old 2011-11-19, 16:59
hitsdibeats hitsdibeats is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
I'm having the same problem. I can use Reason with pro tools, but I can't use reason in stand alone mode with my 003. I have lion also. It keeps saying that my core midi quit unexpectedly. Any suggestions on what that means? Everything else plays great thru the 003. Just not reason 6
  #9  
Old 2011-11-20, 05:42
Danoc's Avatar
Danoc Danoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitsdibeats View Post
I'm having the same problem. I can use Reason with pro tools, but I can't use reason in stand alone mode with my 003. I have lion also. It keeps saying that my core midi quit unexpectedly. Any suggestions on what that means? Everything else plays great thru the 003. Just not reason 6
Down load Protools 8.0.5 and that should work. What Protools version do you have?
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/danoc44/ahmir-da-n-o-c-remix
Remix by the Da N.O.C. for AHMIR!!! DONE IN RECORD!!!
  #10  
Old 2011-11-20, 06:55
williamerasmus's Avatar
williamerasmus williamerasmus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 555
Kudos to Danoc for being a seriously awesome guy!
__________________
Disclaimer: The opinion expressed in this post are representative of someone who has never worked in the industry unless you count a high school production, and should be taken with a tablespoon of salt. Use only as directed, or better yet don't. Not to be taken with any other medication. If irritation occurs, consult your doctor. Keep out of reach of children.

Soundcloud | Facebook | Twitter
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a Digi Rack 003? BlackDJ General Forum (read only) 0 2011-05-05 08:09
Recycle not reading digi 003 rack for audio altamirano88 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2010-08-09 01:42
Integrating Reason 3.0, Pro Tools 7.0 Digi 002 rack and Axiom 49 Kybd Controller brookensrr General Forum (read only) 2 2010-03-03 23:06
Need Help Digi 002 rack reason protools Patsters Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-12-16 16:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:29.