Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2011-11-27, 23:14
tiftof's Avatar
tiftof tiftof is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,654
Metronome Settings please!

Not sure why this is missing from Reason, at least I have never seen any metronome settings available.
Studio One lets you select the type of sounds for both the bar and beat ticks, which is very handy.
I hate the default metronome in Reason. The sound is so annoying and very unmusical. I much prefer the classic simple sine wave.
  #2  
Old 2011-11-28, 18:51
modsoundmind's Avatar
modsoundmind modsoundmind is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 88
I agree, I've posted about this before as well. There needs to be more adjustments for the metronome. My best example would be the ability to change it to 1/16 or 1/8 kind of like the metronome plugin for PT (TL-metro) the best I've ever used. Totally customized to any players tastes.
  #3  
Old 2011-11-28, 19:49
dreampolice's Avatar
dreampolice dreampolice is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,062
I don't mind the sound of the click in Reason, but I LOVE the sound of my MPC click. I always turn the click in Pro tools to sound like the MPC. This would be nice to be able to do.
__________________
http://drunkpedestrians.com/
  #4  
Old 2011-11-28, 22:53
ohmygoff's Avatar
ohmygoff ohmygoff is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,209
What's the big difference between setting up different sounds/ measures etc. in a click menu and building a customized Redrum click track?

Last edited by ohmygoff; 2011-11-28 at 22:56.
  #5  
Old 2011-11-28, 23:06
djangotsp djangotsp is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
@ohmygoff:

You'd lose the pre-count, but you do have a point.
  #6  
Old 2011-11-28, 23:09
ohmygoff's Avatar
ohmygoff ohmygoff is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by djangotsp View Post
You'd lose the pre-count
You start recording a bar later, and you have your pre-count. It's all there already.
  #7  
Old 2011-11-29, 20:09
Lunesis's Avatar
Lunesis Lunesis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by djangotsp View Post
@ohmygoff:

You'd lose the pre-count, but you do have a point.
You would still have the pre... just highlight pre and not click, using the redrum instead of the click.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #8  
Old 2011-11-28, 23:02
djangotsp djangotsp is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
+1

I like Reason's one, but now that we can track a band in it, it'd be a good idea to have a variety of options. When I've tracked bands at college (in Pro Tools), I've often been asked to make it "sound more like Cubase," for example.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving control settings Ambientdave Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2009-12-10 12:01
metronome settings bjerke90 General Forum (read only) 1 2009-09-05 12:21
DavidTee Windows XP DAW-VST-DXI-proaudioOptimization HYPN Music Forum (read only) 1 2005-06-04 15:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:32.