Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-01-10, 00:04
Timyon Timyon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Slave Mode

Hey all,

I'm having trouble using rewire to slave reason to pro tools 8. It's been a while since I've worked with reason and I can't figure what the problem is. I have checked out the tutorial to help clarify and it appears Reason isn't automatically entering slave mode, or at least I think. I have opened them in the right order (pro tools then reason as an insert). In the tutorial online it says:

"Reason will enter ReWire slave mode, as indicated on the Hardware Interface. This means that all audio now is handled by Pro Tools – the ReWire host."

However, looking at the Hardware Interface section in reason, the active audio driver says "Digidesign Mbox 2" instead of "Rewire Slave mode." I'm most positive this is where my problem lies. Also, when I create an instrument in reason, Pro Tools won't allow me to set the output of the PT audio track under the instrument column to the instrument I've created. This leads me to believe again that Reason isn't slaving to PT. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
  #2  
Old 2012-01-10, 00:15
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timyon View Post
Hey all,

I'm having trouble using rewire to slave reason to pro tools 8. It's been a while since I've worked with reason and I can't figure what the problem is. I have checked out the tutorial to help clarify and it appears Reason isn't automatically entering slave mode, or at least I think. I have opened them in the right order (pro tools then reason as an insert). In the tutorial online it says:

"Reason will enter ReWire slave mode, as indicated on the Hardware Interface. This means that all audio now is handled by Pro Tools – the ReWire host."

However, looking at the Hardware Interface section in reason, the active audio driver says "Digidesign Mbox 2" instead of "Rewire Slave mode." I'm most positive this is where my problem lies. Also, when I create an instrument in reason, Pro Tools won't allow me to set the output of the PT audio track under the instrument column to the instrument I've created. This leads me to believe again that Reason isn't slaving to PT. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Have you recently upgraded to Reason 6? If so, you'll need to run it in 32 bit mode for PT to see it as a ReWire Slave.

On a Mac you do this by "getting info" for Reason and selecting the "Run in 32 bit mode" (or similar) checkbox. :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #3  
Old 2012-01-10, 00:22
Timyon Timyon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Fantastic!

You got it my friend, that was exactly the issue. Sorry, I forgot to mention I'm running reason essentials on an Intel Mac 10.5. Thank you so much for your help, Giles. Very much appreciated!
  #4  
Old 2012-01-10, 03:38
bardo69 bardo69 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Oops!
Guess he got it going already

Bardo
__________________
Preview
POD PRO XT,Roland TD-20 E-kit,Fender Telecaster,Rickenbacher,Framis 12-String,Ibanaz Bass,CAD GXL3000 Pro Studio Mic,E-Bow and my "ol' best friend "REAPER"Since 2006
My songs here...[url]
http://www.mixposure.com/bardo/
  #5  
Old 2012-06-30, 06:15
wfqs1234 wfqs1234 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Selig You Are A Genius. I spent all day trying to figure this out and little did I know one simple check of a box would make everything work. Thank You So Much !!
  #6  
Old 2012-08-17, 05:22
jmottie84 jmottie84 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by selig View Post
Have you recently upgraded to Reason 6? If so, you'll need to run it in 32 bit mode for PT to see it as a ReWire Slave.

On a Mac you do this by "getting info" for Reason and selecting the "Run in 32 bit mode" (or similar) checkbox. :-)
where do you find "getting info" at?
  #7  
Old 2012-09-11, 13:12
farmertim farmertim is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks a lot, saved me having to figure it out for myself!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant get rewire to open in slave mode mikegerrand General Forum (read only) 2 2011-11-12 03:41
how do i put logic plat. 5 into slave mode mythras11 General Forum (read only) 0 2003-03-07 11:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:58.